WE HAVE BEEN DOING LAYAWAYS ON A LIMITED BASIS BUT DUE TO THE ECONOMY NOW WE HAVE DECIDED TO OFFER THE LAYAWAY OPTION TO EVERYONE. OUR TERMS ARE 25% OF THE TOTAL PURCHASE DOWN WITH THE OTHER 75% PAYABLE IN 3 EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF 25% OF THE INITIAL BALANCE. NO PENALTY FOR USING YOUR CREDIT CARD EITHER. CHECK THE INDEX PAGE FOR COMPLETE DETAILS. THANKS!
FRITZ- THE WORLD WAR I MEMOIR OF A GERMAN LIEUTENANT by Fritz Nagel. Huntington: Blue Acorn Press. Fine/Fine. 1995. Revised. Blue Acorn Press US - 175 pages. Associated press said that this book is a fascinating account about the evolving efforts of ground batteries trying to shoot down fighter planes. This book is signed by the Author in 2002. Nice book! $45.00
THE ROYAL FAMILY - A PERSONAL PORTRAIT by Ralph White & Graham Fisher, 1969 in good condition. hardcover. Includes photos. 282 pages. $7.50
MIRACLE AT MIDWAY by Gordon Prange in excellent condition! New York: Penguin Books, 1982 With the infamy of Pearl harbor still fresh in their minds, the men of the U.S. Pacific Fleet waited for the Japanese Imperial Navy at Midway Island. This time, however the elements of surprise had shifted, and theAmerican troops would be the victors of a battle that marked the turning point of the war in the Pacific. COLLECTORS EDITION $50.00
A BRIDGE TOO FAR by Cornelius Ryan, 1974, COLLECTORS EDITION. New York, Ny, U. S. A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1974. F/NF. The Battle of Arnhem, in which field Marshal Montgomery led the effort to capture the bridge at Arnhem, leading to a crushing defeat with massive casualties. B/W photos, interviews with survivors, bibl, index. $95.00
THE WINTER SOLDIERS by Richard Ketchum. COLLECTORS EDITION in excellent condition!!! Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 8vo, LEA, No dj issued, NF/--, 435pp, 1973, 1987 Edition, Dark blue leather with gilt lettering and decor, two page descriptive brochure laid in, hubbed spine, silk end papers, ribbon marker, aeg, this book is the story of the first six months of the American Revolution. $ 50.00
PATTON by Martin Blumenson. Easton Press, Norwalk, CT 8vo, LEA, No dj issued, NF/--, 320pp, 1985, 1987 Edition, Maroon leather with gilt lettering and decor, hubbed spine, silk end papers, ribbon marker, aeg, b&w portrait frontispiece, includes over 50 photographs and 1 map, includes bibliographical references (p. 310) and index, one volume of ""The Library of Military History". $55.00
THE LIBERATION OF THE PHILIPPINES - LUZON, MINDANAO, THE VISAYAS 1944-1945 by Samue Eliot Morison, 1959 (this is a brand new reprint) covering the History of the United Sates Naval Operations in World War II. 326 p., frontis, photos, maps (1 fold-out), appendices, index. $24.95
SELF-PORTRAIT OF A HERO - THE LETTERS OF JONATHAN NETANUAHU, HERO OF ISRAEL'S MOST DARING MILITARY EXPLOIT with an introduction by Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu. TIME WARNER 308 pages. (Jonathan Netanyahu lost his life as commander of the commando raid on Entebbe, Uganda airport that freed 103 hostages.) New. Fine color pictorial cover. $14.00
THERE ONCE WAS A WORLD - A 900-YEAR CHRONICLE OF THE SHTETL OF EISHYSHOK by Jaffa Eliach, 1998, being hardbound in clear dj. Boston Little, Brown And Co. 1998. Fine in Fine DJ. Large 8vo 818 pp B&W Illustrations Clear plastic DJ Remainder mark A nine-century saga of Eastern European Jewish life. The Holocaust museum exhibits 1, 600 photographs from the shtetl of Eishyshok in the Tower of Life. 1st Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Originally published at $50 our price $35.00
COMPLETE IDIOTS GUIDE TO WORLD WAR II by Mitchell Bard, 1999, paperback, good condition. $18.95
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II, 1966, set of 3, great condition, original box in great condition. Profusely illustrated, mostly from photographs, many in color. $45.00
BLOOD, SWEAT, AND TEARS by Winston Churchill, 1941, good shape. A collection of all of Churchilll's speeches from 1938 to 1941. $20.00
THE U-BOAT COMMANDER'S HANDBOOK 1942, New Edition 1943. The text is a very readable, direct wartime translation by the US Navy from the 1943 edition. Compiled from combat experience and periodically updated, the handbook was at the side of every operational U-boat Commander. Much more than a mere guide, it was a bible. A bible giving exact consel for every situation, every maneuver. From night surface attack to defensive measures necessary to ward off enemy aircraft-noting is left unanswered. $8.95
Devlin, Gerard M. Paratrooper, Saga of US & Marine Parachute & Glider Combat Troops WW2 St. Martin's Press NY 1979 1st ed. Very Good with worn dj. 717pp., b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, Account of the development of US Airborne Forces from 1940 to D-Day. Comprehensive & Authoritative . Book Club Edition. $35.00
Bell, Dana. Warbirds Illustrated # 26 : AIR WAR OVER VIETNAM VOL. 4. ( FULL COLOR SPECIAL ) London / New York 1984, Arms & Armour pr, paper wraps, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2, glossy page stock, 64 pages, with 120 photos of US Air Force combat operations in Vietnam , all in original color photos VG cond. Price removed. $ 10.00
Rose, Robert A. Lonely Eagles: The Story of America's Black Air Force in World War II Tuskegee Airmen/1992, Fifth printing HC SIGNED by Walter J. Palmer 100th F.S. 332nd F.G. on end page. Walter is pictured on page 44. He was in the class of 43F. Illustrated with photographs. VG+/Red pictorial cloth. Price: $ 25.00 Excellent!!
De Jomini, Baron, Translated from the French by Capt. G.H. Mendell and Lieut. W.P. Craighill. THE ART OF WAR Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, Publishers, Not Dated (Originally Published in 1862). Hard Cover. Book club edition. Fine/Very Good. New Edition, with Appendices & Maps. Jomini was a pre-eminent formulator of modern military thought. Author articulated, interpreted and systematized Napoleon's method & theory of war. Largely responsible for enduring influence of Napoleonic thought. A classic work on war strategy! 383 pages including extensive index and maps. $ 18.00
Luvaas, Jay (edited and translated by) FREDERICK THE GREAT ON THE ART OF WAR New York The Free Press (1966). fine+ w/ good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 391pp This volume is based on selections from THE ART OF WAR and other works by Frederick, including military manuals and advice to officers on the conduct of battles. It gives a detailed, intimate picture of military life in the eighteenth century. Illustrated by B&W illustrations. $20.00
Blumenson, Martin Stokesbury, James 'Masters of the Art of Command' Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 Cloth. First Edition. - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 393 pages. Indexed. B&W maps. Commanders from young officers like Baum and Kingston to "great captains" such as Sulla the Roman, Saxe in 18th century France and today's Jake Devers and Mark Clark as well as Patton, Montgomery, Iberville and Wolseley. This book is in very good conditon with a good dj. $10.00
Mitcham, Samuel W ROMMEL'S DESERT WAR- The life & death of the Africa Korps Stein & Day NY 1982 , Book Club Edition. 219pp, black & white photos,"The entire canvas of the decisive 1941-1942 North African campaign, shown from the point of view of Hitler's most able general." Excellent hardcover in good dj. $20.00
Whiting, Charles SIEGFRIED, THE NAZIS' LAST STAND Stein and Day, 1982 hardcover. First Printing. Subtitle: The Full Story of the Major American Land Battle in Europe in World War II. 268pp, illustrated withmaps and pages of photos. Book VG condition, very solid and clean, dj slightly worn. $ 18.00
Fraser, David Knight's Cross, A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel Harper Collins London 1994 Very Good Paperback 601pp., b/w pls., maps, appendix, bibliog., index, A Definitive study of of Rommel as a Commander in WWI & WWII. Looks especially at his tactics in North Africa. Also analyses his part in the Hitler Plot. $10.00
Okumiya, Masatake & Jiro Horikoshi, with Martin Caidin. Zero! - The Air War in the Pacific During World War II From the Japanese Viewpoint. Zenger, Washington D.C./ 1979. Reprint of the edition published by Dutton. A few b/w maps & b/w photo frontis. VG-301pp the men, the planes and the combat drama of Japan's airwar. 8 pp of B&W photos. maps. Book is in good condition. $10.00
Jones, Don 'Oba, The Last Samurai. Saipan 1944-45'. Presidio Press [1986] A very good book in a good dj. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" The story of a Japanese soldier on Saipan who refused to surrender. Hardbound. 241pp. Frontis, map. "Book Club Edition" noted on dj. $ 15.00
Lord, Walter 'Miracle at Dunkirk' NY: Viking Press, 1982 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Chap Book. Over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vg/vg; dj vg, binding tight; 323 pages with index, endpaper map & maps in text, b/w photos. The story of the miraculous naval evacuation of more than 300,000 Allied troops from the coast of France during World War II. $12.00
Rothberg, Abraham,, Illustrated by Pierce G. Fredericks, Michael O'Keefe 'Eyewitness History of World War 11'. Vol. 1 Blitzkreig, Vol 2 Siege, Vol 3 Counterattack, Vol 4 Victory Bantam Books Soft Cover. Good/fair. Four vol. set of mass market pocketbooks in slip case. All books have some spine creases and bumping damage at spine ends, otherwise are crisp and bright and square. All are reprint editions. The slip case is structually in good shape but the picture is stained and chipped. Vol 1 is the long armistice to the fall of France. Vol 2 is from the Battle of Britain to Japan's domination of the Far East. Vol 3 is Stalingrad, Midway, El Alamein and the turning of the tide. Vol. 4 is from D-Day in Europe to the unconditional surrender of Japan. For the set-- $ 20.00
Calvert, Michael and Young, Peter:"A Dictionary of Battles (1715-1815)"
Mayflower Books New York 1979. First American edition. Hard cover with very good dust jacket. 358pp maps. Alphabetical arrangement of entries (with cross references) according to geographical divisions. Includes location and date of battle, full names and ranks of commanders, numbers involved and estimated casualties and brief description on the course of the conflict. This is a great book! $25.00
PIEKALKIEWICZ, JANUSZ "MOSCOW 1941" 1981. Arms and Armour, 1st edn, 285pp, cond vg, ills, maps, pictorial endpapers, hardcover with good dj. A vivid historical truth presented together with a moving dramatic account of events. Hitler's attack on the Soviet Union during WWII and the demise of the German Army. $ 30.00
Mauldin, Bill, Illustrated by B & W Cartoons By Author " Back Home"
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947 Hardcover being over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Fair, faint discoloration to edges of cover, otherwise great, block tight, pages clean. Cartoonist Bill Mauldin presents his post-war take on life and America. Text is interspersed with 200 cartoons. Water stain on front cover that doesn't affect the inside pages. $8.00
Reader's Digest "Reader's Digest Illustrated Story of World War II" Pleasantville, NY Reader's Digest Press -1978 printing. VG+. Size=8"x10.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 528pp(Index) . Overall clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.Covers are very bright.ISBN0-89577-029-6. Illustrated by Many B & W Photos. 1st Edition. Binding is 5th Printing. $ 22.00
. Davis, Franklin M. Jr., Illustrated by Kohn, Arnie "Combat! The Counterattack" Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1964 Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No. 1520 in the Whitman Aurthorized TV Adventure series. Clean, crisp, bright, and tight. No problems with the plastic coating. Much nicer copy than most. Dedicated to Foggy and the Citadel Class of 1966. $10.00
Ryan, Cornelius "THE LAST BATTLE" New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 571 pages. World War II. The classic account of the battle for Berlin, the final, desperate struggle between the Germans and the approaching Red Army. $25.00
J Ladd "COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR II" 1978. Very good hardcover in good dj. The history of the elite Allied troops of WWII. With chapters on General Reconnaisance & Sabotage, Assault Pilotage, Australian Independent Companies, Raiders in the Pacific, Rangers in Africa, Commando activities in the Mediterranean, Italy & Balkans. Normandy and NW Europe. Burma & the Small Operations Group etc. 287 pages, 100 photos, ills, maps . $25.00
Marling, Karal Ann & Wetenhall, John "Iwo Jima: Monuments, Memories and the American Hero" Cambridge, MA: Harvard U. Press, 1991 Fine in good Dust Jacket. 1st Ed. An account of the ironies & misconceptions that proliferated around the Iwo Jima flag-raisings as well as a moving study of the soldiers who fought one of the bloodiest battles of the Pacific theater in World War II. Illustrated with over 50 B&W photographs. Military, World War II, Pacific Theater, Iwo Jima . $15.00
. A Nofi "THE WATERLOO CAMPAIGN - JUNE 1815" 1993. Greenhill. Book is in vg condition in rubbed dj. A study on the climactic battle of the Napoleonic Wars. The failure of Napoleon of appreciate the generalship and abilities of Wellington. Includes a detailed study of Napoleon's Army and the major commanders. Detailed order of battle and data on strengths. 333 pages, 10 ills, 16 maps, Order of Battle, index . $15.00
"INFANTRY IN BATTLE" Wash. D.C.: The Infantry Journal, 1939. 3rd ed. 1986. rewritten with new maps. 422 pp., many maps. command, supervision, communication and tactics. $25.00
C Ryan " THE LONGEST DAY" 1959 very good hardcover in good dj. 6th June 1944 - the Invasion of Normandy. The decisive first 24 hours. 256 pages with illustrations, photographs & maps . Previous owners name written in ink on inside page. $14.00
Montgomery of Alamein "The Memoirs of Field-Marshal the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, K. G. " London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. HC/VG. Blue cloth with gilt on spine. 6"×9¼" tall. 508 pp./VG, with index, B&W illustrations & maps. Wartime memoirs of one of Britain's greatest generals. Considered aloof, even arrogant by some (especially the Americans), 'Monty' nevertheless inspired both the British forces and civilians. Contains a newspaper clipping from 1976 telling about Montgomery's funeral procession and showing a photograph of same. $25.00
. "WORLD WAR II INFORMATIONAL FACT SHEETS" 1995. vg Published in the USA by the 50th Anniversary of WWII Commemoration Committee, Pentagon. The numerous Fact Sheets include statistical data, Sullivan Brothers, Home Front, Liberty Ships, Axis POWs, Yamamoto, Music, Propaganda, Security, Atomic Weapons, Pearl Harbor, Philippines, also battles, etc. 180 pages, numerous ills, large format . $20.00
Ballard, Dr. Robert B. "The Discovery of the Titanic, Exploring the greatest of all lost ships" Waren Madison Books 1987, december. 8 3/4 X 11 1/4. Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 232pp Illustrated by COLOR & B/W Illustrations. Binding is 1st Printing. Learn all about the Titantic! $35.00
Thomas E. Bonsall "TITANIC" Gallery Books of NY, 1987. Hardcover with DJ in very nice condition. There are 64 pages of excellent text, and photographs of the ship and passengers. Nice! $15.00
Phillips, Christopher "Steichen At War" New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1981. NF/NF. Book and dj have no defects present. An intriguing and engrossing book about a photographer of World War Two, in the Pacific Theatre. Illustrated by 200 + duotone photographs. Binding is Hardback in good dj. $30.00
Taylor, A. J. P. and Mayer, S.L. "History Of World War II " Octopus Books, London Octopus Books, London, 1974, FIRST EDITION, hardcover with dust jacket, 12 inches by 9 wide, 285 pages including index, color and black and white illustrations and maps. In this book a team of eminent military historians from many countries analyzes the course of World War II from the birth of the Third Reich to the atom bomb at Hiroshima. $12.00
Welsh, Douglas "The USA in World War I" 1982. fine+/fine+. 1st UK edition. Hardcover with dj in very good condition. 64 pages loaded with text & photographs! $15.00
Mills, Nick & editors of Boston Publishing Co. "COMBAT PHOTOGRAPHER - The Vietnam Experience "
Boston Publishing Company 1983 G+, no dj. illustrated front. Slight shelf wear. This book shows the war and the people and the country of Vietnam as they captured it on film. Many color and b/w photographs as well as excellent informative text. 176pp 9 1/2 X 11 1/2. Includes 4 page cover sheet explaining the book and showing some photographs. $8.00
Robert D.Ballard, with Rick Archbold. "The Lost Ships Of Guadalcanal " Canada.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993 Very Good hardback with good dj. Exploring the ghost fleet of the South Pacific. With photographs by Michael McCoy and underwater paintings by Ken Marshall. Excellent! $25.00
Wood, J.P. "AIRCRAFT NOSE ART: 80 Years of Aviation Artwork" New York: Smithmark Publishers, (1996). First edition thus. 144pp. Profusely illustrated with full-color photographs. Bound in full-color glazed paper over rigid boards and spine. A survey of unofficial aviation artwork from World War One to the Gulf War. A Fine copy in a dust jacket with minor edge wear. Outstanding photography! $25.00
By Tonie & Valmai Holt. " MAJOR & MRS HOLT'S BATTLEFIELD GUIDE TO THE NORMANDY LANDING BEACHES ". Leo Cooper Paperbound Import. Comprehensive guide-book covers the present-day battlefield, over 300 memorials, large and small, American, Commonwealth, German and Polish cemeteries and includes two different approach routes, five recommended itineraries, and sketch maps in all the itineraries. Fully illustrated, in color. 270 pages in good condition. Nice! $7.00
MANSTEIN (Field Marshal Erich von). "Lost Victories: The War Memoirs of Hitler's Most Brilliant General" Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Introduction by Martin Blumenson. Novato, CA, Presidio Press 1986, 576p. This Presidio reprint offers insight into the life of this military genius, who was removed from his position by Adolf Hitler. von Manstein directed the campaign in Poland and later went to the Western front under the command of von Rundstedt. As commander of the 56 Panzer Corps, he spent time in Crimea, and then on to Russia. $16.00
Allen,R "NORTHROP STORY 1929-1939" 178pp,150 b/w illustrated, hardcover in excellent conditon with very good dj. From flying wings to polar explorers,from air racers to airliners,here is the full story of the single engine airplanes designed and constructed by Jack Northrop during aviation's golden age. $30.00
MacDonald, Charles B. "A Time For Trumpets " NY Morrow 1985. Near fine in very good torn jacket. Hardcover. The untold story of the Battle of the Bulge. 1st edition. The true story of how 3 German Armies totaling over 500,000 men acheived surprise on American troops and nearly recaptured the Port of Antwerp and European victory. $20.00
Ziemke, Earl F "Stalingrad to Berlin. The German Defeat in the East " Center of Military History, US Army, Washington, 1st 1968 qtr red cloth to black boards, d/w, 549pp; many maps & photos; a detailed account of the four years 1941-5 in the eastern campaign; vg in g d/w . $15.00
MacArthur, Douglas "Reminiscences " . 1964 first edition 2nd printing. 438 pages with tons of B&W photos, index. Pages in good condition with presentation writing on inside front cover from a wife to her husband on Christmas-really touching. Famous American general talks about his dismissal by President Truman, the Billy Mitchell trial, the dispute with General George Marshall over Allied support of the Pacific War, and his relationship with FDR, among other things. $15.00
Davies, A. C. Fox "COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY" 1978. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket with tears and a small piece missing; Illus with 800 designs from drawings by Graham John son DJ Book VG Cond. 627 pages. Illustrated by 800 Designs. Binding is Hardcover. Some nice color plates, many b&w drawings, on roughcut pages. Really nice content! $45.00
. Davis, Larry, "Planes, Names & Dames Vol. 1 1940-45 " Squadron Signal Carrollton 1990 1st ed. Very Good 64pp., col. & b/w pls., Squadron Signal: Nose Art series . $20.00
COOKE, Alistair "Alistair Cooke's America" BBC, 1973 1st, Hardback in DJ Very Good - in Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a couple of small nicks along top edges.(In this greatly expanded version of his BBC television series the author takes the story of the USA from before its discovery by Columbus to the present day. Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. Illustrated / decorative end papers. 400pp. Index. Former owners name penciled in. $10.00
Rommel, Erwin Field Marshal "ATTACKS" Vienna (VA), Athena Press 1979: 1st (thus) in dj, 8vo, black cloth, 325pp, publisher's Note and "Historical Setting", author's foreword, b&w drawings & 72 b&w sketch maps, maps on paste-downs, black dj near fine/good. First published in 1937 as "Infanterie Greift An" and in 1944 as "Infantry Attacks" by the "Infantry Journal", this is a complete & unabridged American edition of an acknowledged military classic on infantry tactics in World War I. Written from his own experiences as commander of the elite Wurttenberg Mountain Battalion, a specialised assault unit of the German army. He covers operations in Belgium, France, the Argonne and the Vosge Mountains 1914-15. Then the Rumanian offensive of 1917 and the great offensive into Italy 1917 where his battalion was involved in very heavy fighting. After reading the book in 1938, Hitler was so impressed he appointed Rommel to his staff. $ 45.00
Hall, Tony "D-Day The Invasion In Photographs" London: Salamander, 1994 Large Format Hardcover. Very Good Condition with the very top of the spline damaged from being dropped. 64pp. Superb 50th Anniversary Edition Of The Story Of The Allied Invasion Of Hitler's Europe On June 6th 1944, Told With Remarkable Black & White Battlefield Photographs. The Images Bring To Life The Magnitude Of This Undertaking. Military History. WW2. Operation Overlord. D-Day. Excellent Historical Record. $15.00
'TWENTY-FIVE YARDS OF WAR' 'THE EXTRAORDINARY COURAGE OF ORDINARY MEN IN WORLD WAR II' by Ronald J. Drez and a foreward by Stephen E. Ambrose, 2001. This is a brand new hardcover book in dj. Both are in excellent unused condition. The extraordinary courge of ordinary men in World War II. 296 pp. with photographs. Published at $23.95 our price $20.00
'THE U.S. MARINE CORPS STORY' This is the Third Revised Edition including a chapter on the Persian Gulf War by J. Robert Moskin, 1992 but this is a brand new softcover book that has never been read. This is the story of men and battles--and of individual courage. 'SEMPER FI' Published at $29.95 our price $19.95
'AUSCHWITZ' 'A DOCTOR'S EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT' by Dr. Miklos Nyiszli with a foreword by Bruno Bettelheim, 1993 softcover. This is a brand new never read book consisting of 222 pages of sad text. You have to read this. About Joseph Mengele, an SS-doctor at Auschwitz, responsible for the selections for the gas chambers and who carried out criminal medical experiments on Auschwitz inmates. Published at $11.95 our price $9.95
'PEARL HARBOR - AMRICA'S DARKEST DAY' by Susan Wels with a foreword by Senator Daniel K. Inouye and an introduction by Sir John Keegan. This brand new hardcover book with fine dj consists of 224 pages. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This lavishly illustrated book tells the story of Pearl Harbor through a robust and dramatic narrative, newly designed maps and illustrations, hundreds of archival photograpghs, and scores of historical artifacts. Retails for $34.95 but our price $25.00!
'TITANIC-LEGACY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST OCEAN LINER' by Susan Wels with a foreword by William F. Buckley, Jr. This is a brand new hardcover book with excellent dj consisting of 206 pages. Packed with color and b/w photos. A well produced book with wonderful photography from recent Titanic expeditions and images from the documentary 'Titanic, Anatomy of a Disaster'. Retails for $34.95 but our price $25.00
'ATTACK ON PEARL HARBOR - THE TRUE STORY OF THE DAY AMERICA ENTERED WORLD WAR II' by Shelley Tanaka and paintings by David Craig. This book is kind of rare as the cover is on upside down! The text is fine however and there is a Elementary School ownership mark on the inside page but I don't think this book was ever used. There is some slight damage to one inside cover page but doesn't affect the text at all. . The true story of the day American entered World War II. Compelling photographs and memorabilia. Ages 10+. $9.95


































