SOLD OUT!
2. THE COMING FURY by Bruce Catton, 1967. good condition with 605 pages. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
3. A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY by Clement Eaton. A fascinating study that depicts the devastating effects of war on the Old South. 349 pages. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
4. TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD by Bruce Catton, 1967. 557 pages in good condition. $3.00
5. LOVE & WAR by John Jakes, 1984. Good condition. $2.00
SOLD OUT!
6. TRUE CIVIL WAR STORIES edited by Joseph Millard, 1961. Like new. $2.00 268 pages.
7. SAVAGE SUNRISE by Cassie Edwards. This is a romantic Native Indian tale for the ladies. $1
8. RAND McNALLY WORLD FACTS & MAPS 1989. $2.50 Like new.
SOLD OUT!
9. "CO AYTCH" A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER'S MEMOIRS by Sam R. Watkins. Good condition with 255 pages. $3.00 Have another in better condition for $5.00
10. AMERICAN MILITARY THOUGHT edited by Walter Mills. 554 pages. Good Condition $3.00
SOLD OUT!
11. GETTYSBURG edited by Earl Schenck Miers & Richard A. Brown, 1962. A vivid, unforgettable narrative of invasion and battle, told by the men and women who lived through it. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
12. WILDERNESS-A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR by Robert Penn Warren. 1961, 190 pages. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
13. THE FAR SIDE OF HOME by Maggie Davis, 1963. The Civil War Novel that shocked the traditional south. $2
SOLD OUT!
14. THE CONFEDERATE RAIDER ALABAMA by her commander Admiral Raphael Semmes, 1962. $3.00
15. LOVE & WAR by Patricia Hagan. They stripped her of everything but her spirit to be free. Another Civil War romantic novel for the ladies. $2.00
16. SOUTHERN ROSE by Paula Fairman. She had two lovers-one wore blue and the other wore gray.
Another mushy one for the ladies. $2.00
17. THE LAND THEY FOUGHT FOR by Clifford Dowdey, 1955. The story of the South as the Confederacy, 1832-1865. 494 pages. Excellent. $7.50
18. BLIND DUTY by Frederick Noland. The Fiery saga of one nation torn asunder by war...of one unforgettable family battling for its dreams. Another for the ladies. $2.00
SOLD OUT!
19. BEULAH LAND by Lonnie Coleman. Another novel telling the saga of a great Georgia plantation in its golden age. Good book with fair cover. $2.00
20. MYTHS AFTER LINCOLN by Lloyd Lewis and intro by Carl Sandburg, 1957. $5.00
21. COMBAT: THE CIVIL WAR-THE CLIMACTIC YEARS by Don Congdon with an intro by Bruce Catton, 1967 with 351 pages. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
22. GREAT CIVIL WAR STORIES by Curtis Blackerby, 1961, 192 pages. This book does not deal with the campaigns or battles but is devoted to little known everyday incidents, experienced by soldiers on each side. $5.00
SOLD OUT!
23. NEVER CALL RETREAT by Bruce Catton, 1967. 545 pages. $3.00
24. DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR by Lt. Col Joseph B. Mitchell with 35 maps designed by the author. 1955 with 244 pages. $3.00
25. PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S. GRANT-A MODERN ABRIDGEMENT with an introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern, 1962. $5.00
SOLD OUT!
26. ANDERSONVILLE: A STORY OF REBEL MILITARY PRISONS by John McElroy. Cover slightly loose. $3.00
27. BY ANTIETAM CREEK by Don Roberson, probably in the 60's. A novel. $3.00
28. PICKETT'S CHARGE by George R. Stewart with an intro by Philip Van Doren Stern, 1963. $5.00
SOLD OUT!
29. THIS HALLOWED GROUND by Bruce Catton, 1956. A classis Civil War work. $4.00
SOLD OUT!
30. MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY by Bruce Catton. No date but probably from the 60's. $3.00
31. LINCOLN & HIS GENERALS by T. Harry Williams, 1952. $5.00
32. THE BATTLE OF FORT DONELSON by James Hamilton, 1968. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
33. SHILOH-A SUPURB NOVEL OF THE BLOODIEST BATTLE OF THE CIVIL WAR by Shelby Foote, probably done in the late 50's or 60's. $2.00
34. THE CIVIL WAR - A NEW ONE VOLUME HISTORY BY HARRY HANSEN '60s. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
35. OUR HOUSE DIVIDED by John Bach McMaster 1961, 639 pages. $2.00
36. ACTION AT AQUILA by Hervey Allen. This is a novel. 1963. 254 pages. $2.00
37. BLUE & GRAY by Donald Honiz. Late 50's or 60's. $5.00
38. THE ROAD TO RICHMOND by Major Abner R. Small, 1959. $5.00
SOLD OUT!
39. EYEWITNESS-THE CIVIL WAR AS WE LIVED IT by Otto Eisenschiml and Ralph Newman with an intro by Bruce Catton. 1956 with 719 pages. $5.00
40. CARL SANDBURG'S ABRAHAM LINCOLN in 3 volumes. Nice set! $9.95
41. GENERAL PHILIP SHERIDAN CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS 1991. 382 pages. $5.00
42. THE BLUE & THE GRAY Vol. 2 by Henry Steele Commager, 1973, $3.00
SOLD OUT!
43. THE DIARY OF A DEAD MAN 1862-1864 by J.P.Ray, 1981. This is the unedited diary and letters of Ira Pettit, a Union Private, who fought on the battlefields of Chancellorsville, Gettysburg and the Wilderness, and who died in the squalor of Andersonville Prison. $6.50
44. GENERAL LEE by Fitzhugh Lee. An intimate biography of the great Confederate Commander. $3.00
SOLD OUT!
45. ANDERSONVILLE the great Civil War Novel by MacKinlay Kantor, 1955. $2.00
46. THE 20TH MAINE by John J. Pullen, 1962. $3.00
47. GRANT'S CIVIL WAR edited, with a foreword, by Early Schenck Miers, 1962. $3.00
48. WHO FIRED THE FIRST SHOT? LITTLE KNOWN STORIES OF THE CIVIL WAR by Ashley Halsey Jr., 1963. $3.00
49. TEXAS REBEL by John W. Thomason, Jr. 1961. $3.00
50. THE CIVIL WAR AS THEY KNEW IT - ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S IMMORTAL WORDS AND MATHEW BRADY'S FAMOUS PHOTOGRAPHS. 213 pages loaded with photographs! $5.00
51. SOLDIER LIFE IN THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES edited with an intro by Philip Van Doren Stern, 1961. $5.00 400 pages.
52. HERNDON'S LIFE OF LINCOLN, 1961. 496 pages. $3.00
53. Two John Jakes books, THE TITANS & THE WARRIORS. $2 each
54. Here are 4 ladies Historic Novels entitled EDEN, A REBELS PLEASURE, SAVAGE THUNDER & LOOK AWAY BEULAH LAND for $2 each.
55. LEATHERWORK MANUAL by Al Stohlman, A.D. Patten & J.A.Wilson. Softcover, 1969, 160 pages. Very Good. Complete manual includes selection, treatment, binding, cutting, assembly, dyeing etc. 4to. Illustrated by Illustrated by B/w Illustrations. $15.00
56. THE GUN DIGEST BOOK OF KNIVES by B. R. Hughes and Jack Lewis, Digest Books Northfield, IL 1973 1st Edition Good+ Softcover Illustrated 4to, 287pp, includes an article on the forging and tempering methods. Front cover has been torn off and taped back on. $10.00
57. THE LINCOLN CONSPIRACY by David Balsiger and Charles Sellier,jr. 1977, softcover, 320 pages. Shocking new evidence reveals why President Lincoln was killed. Secrets kept for 100 years are now revealed. Includes 32 pages of startling photos. $7
58. 1861-1865: THE ADVENTURE OF THE CIVIL WAR TOLD WITH PICTURES by Irving Werstein, 1969, softcover in good condition with 128 pages. Illustrated with several hundred pictures and with 20,000 words, this book is a concise history of the Civil War. Hardcover. $10.00
59. LEE - The Story of Robert E. Lee as told in his own words and those of his contemporaries, edited by Ralston B. Lattimore, 1964, softcover with 96 pages. The book is in very good condition with some small amount of chipping to the topmost cover. $10.00
60. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR - adapted for young readers with an introduction by Bruce Catton. Softcover, 1973, 216 pages in great shape! $15.00
61. OSPREY MEN AT ARMS SERIES- "ARMY OF THE POTOMAC" by Katcher & Youens, 1975 softcover with 40 pages of text and photographs. Very Good. $10.00
62. GRANT - THE SOLDIER by Thomas M. Pitkin, 1st edition 1965 with 88 pages of text and photographs. $5.00
63. The Museum of Historical Arms Catalog No. 10
Miami Beach: Museum of Historical Arms, 1960 Soft Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pages. A listing of 8,749 arms with description and prices. Tear to front cover. The prices are astounding!!! $10.00
SOLD! 64. 400 DAYS TO PERRYVILLE . Wilkerson, Joann B.
KY Perryville Battlefield Asoc 1970. Very good condition. 82 pages. Binding is Softbound. $10.00
65. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE by Stephen Crane, 1972, paperback, 170 pages with 48 page biographical supplement on the author. Stephen Crane only lived from 1871 to 1900 and his work on the Red Badge of Courage astounded the Civil War Veterans in the fact that he so acturately described the feelings during Civil War Battles having never witnessed them or experienced them himself. This is a great classic and is "must" reading for any serious student of the American Civil War. $10.00
66. VICTORY IN DEFEAT - JEFFERSON DAVIS AND THE LOST CAUSE by Tucker Hill, 1986. 36 pages, photographs, etc. Great!! softcover $6.00
SOLD!
67. A CHRONOLOGY OF INDIANA IN THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865 by the Indiana Civil War Centennial Commission, Indianapolis, 1965. $10.00
68. A BRIEF HISTORY OF INDIANA by the Indiana Historical Bureau, 1956, 48 pages, softcover. $5.00
SOLD!
69. THE IMPACT OF THE CIVIL WAR ON INDIANA by the Indiana Civil War Centennial Commission, Indianapolis, 1962. Good Condition. $10.00
70. THE STORY OF ACTON CAMP GROUND (Indiana) by Slyvia C. Henricks, 1970, softcover, 19 pages. This book is about a religous camp ground near Indianapolis that was used from 1859 to 1905. $5.00
71. CONFEDERATE WAR POEMS selected and edited by Walter Burgwyn Jones, 5th printing 1984. . A number of wartime poems with background material. $10.00 very good condition.
72. FACTS THE HISTORIANS LEAVE OUT - A CONFEDERATE PRIMER by John S. Tilley, 1984, 76 pages. Softcover in good condition. $15.00
73. SOLD! THE BATTLE OF FRANKLIN by Sims Crownover, 1955, 35 pages with maps, photos & even some souvenir brochures! Kind of rare! Softcover. $20.00
74. THE BATTLE OF BRICE'S CROSSROADS by Claude Gentry, 1963, with inscription from the author to a previous owner in 1976. This book has 27 pages with a couple of illustrations one being a map. $30.00
SOLD!
75. 4 Volume set of SOUTHERN HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR by E.A.Pollard, The Blue and the Gray Press Trade Paperback. Reprint. A good set with rubbed covers, published circa 1965 . $20.00
76. CHICKAMAUGA - BLOODY BATTLE IN THE WEST by Glenn Tucker, 1894, softcover, 448 pages. Story of Civil War battle which decided the fate of Atlanta and all of Georgia. Excellent maps, endnotes, bibliography, index. Nearly new. $10.00
77. LEE by Douglas Southall Freeman - an abridgement by Richard Harwell of the four-volume, Pulitzer Prize-winning R.E.Lee. 1964, softcover, 601 pages. $10.00
SOLD OUT!
78. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE by Stephen Crane, with Reader's guide, Amsco Literature Program, 1971 with 268 pages. $5.00
79. VARIOUS BATTLEFIELD PARK GUIDES CIRCA 1961. We have guides for MANASSAS (BULL RUN), VICKSBURG, CHICKAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA, ANTIETAM, RICHMOND BATTLEFIELDS, SHILOH, PETERSBURG & GETTYSBURG. They all have the previous owners name written in them. Each $5.00
80. NEW GUIDEBOOK AND MAPS FOR FREDERICKSBURG VIRGINIA, 1964, 48 pages and interesting! $3.00
81. THE CIVIL WAR by James I. Robertson, Jr. 1963, 64 pages for the Centennial Commission. Illustrated by Maps & photos. $5.00
82. STONEWALL JACKSON'S SHENANDOAH VALLEY CAMPAIGN 1862 by Edward T. Downer, 1959. Softcover, 28 pages, Interesting. $5.00
83. Lykes, Richard Wayne "Campaign For Petersburg"
U. S. Government Printing Office, 1970 Trade Paperback. Good +. 75 Pgs. $6.00
84. SPRING 1983 LINCOLN HERALD - 52 pages of text and photographs. $5.00
85. HANOVER BRASS FOUNDRY REPRODUCTION MILITARY BELT PLATES 1977 by Gary Williams. Shows the brass plates that he manufactures and maps of sites where he has recovered originals. Nice reference! $25.00
SOLD! 86. THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG by W.C.Storrick, 1962, softcover with 80 pages. Photographs, maps, etc. The Country, The Contestants, The Results. An amazing amount of detail and facts in such a small book. $7
87. Phamplet THE BATTLE OF STONES RIVER by Stanley Horn 1972, Historical Times supplement with visitors brochure from the Stones River National Battlefield Park. $2.00
88. GETTYSBURG SKETCHES by Frederic Ray, 1963, Times and News publishing Company, Gettysburg, PA, 1939. G+/no wraps. PB. Red, white & blue cover. Light shelf wear to edges. Full of black and white educational cartoon sketches and captions of civil war. Light soiling to surface. 8.5"x11" Very interesting! $15.00
89. VICKBURG ON YOUR OWN - an Illustrated Guide to the Battlefield- Pictures the scene 'now' and 'then' & describes the action in capsule form. 1971,47 pages. John Hollister. $10.00
90. THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - from tablets erected by the battlefield commission. There is no date on this softcover booklet but it sure looks old! Plenty of photos and text. $10.00
91. HARPERS FERRY - A TOWN CAUGHT UP IN HISTORY - a tour guide published by the Eastern National Park and Monument Association. We believe it's from the 60's. $3.00
SOLD!
92. INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY -SEPT. 1961 with articles on The Impact of the Civil War on Indiana, an Account of the Battle of Tippecanoe, 1811 & Three letters to Winston Churchill. $5.00
93. INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY -MARCH 1961 with articles on the "Doktrin and Practis" of William C. Talcott, An illustrate history of the State of Indiana, The Americans as Elite & the Civil War Journal of William B. Fletcher. Nice condition! Softcover. $5.00
1. I RODE WITH STONEWALL by Henry Kyd Douglas. The youngest member of Jackson's Staff. 384 pages in good condition. $3.00