Vintage Books

Anything you like? E-mail me here






LEE AND LONGSTREET AT GETTYSBURG by Glen Tucker, 1982, softcover 286 pages. Good conditioni. Maps. Tucker takes Longstreet's side in the great controversy. Superbly written, the work is a crucial companion to Tucker's HIGH TIDE AT GETTYSBURG. $8.00


FOR THE COMMON DEFENSE - A MILITARY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA by Allan R. Millett & Peter Maslowski, 1994, softcover, 701 pages. Good condition with magic marker mark on the top pages edge. Traces the competing strategies and goals, and struggles for manpower and material that have shaped American military institutions. New never read. $9.95


THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN WARS FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO WORLD WAR I by T. Harry Williams, 1969. Excellent Hardcover with good dj 435 pages. This unique reference work covers the military history of the United States from the Revolution to the Gulf War. Comprehensive and easy to use. Essential information on the social, technological, political, tactical, and strategic developments that have affected the evolution of the U.S. armed forces. $15.00


CUSTER VICTORIOUS - THE CIVIL WAR BATTLES OF GENERAL GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER by Gregory J.W.Urwin. Excellent hardcover with soiled good dj. 308 pages. This text is the first to examine at length with attention to primary sources, Custer's brilliant Civil War career. The author pulls the reader into a scene describing a Civil War engagement. $20.00


THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - MEDITATIONS ON THE CENTENNIAL by Robert Penn Warren. Good to fair hardcover (some denting at the top edges) with fair to good dj. 109 pages. First Printing 1961. The author's essays covers how the Civil War shaped modern America. He covers its influence on our economy, our social instituions, our domestic politics & foregin policy, our philosophy & psychology. $65.00


GETTYSBURG by MacKinlay Kantor, 1952. VG hardcover w/o dj. 189 pages with previous owners name inside in 2 places. New York: Random House. 1952. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 23 in the Landmark Series of books by Random House. Landmark Books (and World Landmark Books) were published during the 1950s and 1960s, and were most frequently Young Readers of America book club selections, such as this copy. They are good quality non-fiction geared toward youngsters in grades six through ten, written by noted authors (including several literary award recipients). Content, in general, is pretty much true to history without that much embellishment or sugar-coating, and illustrations, including maps, are usually printed in a two-color process. Green cloth, pictorial endpapers. $10.00


PROUD NEW FLAGS by F.van Wyck Mason, 1951. Ex library 493 pages. Part of original dj stuck to inside front and back covers, The top of the boards are dark brown while the rest of the covers are blue with gold embossing. A brilliant historical novel of the Confederate Navy in the years 1861-1862. Fair Condition. $6.00


CEASE FIRING by Mary Johnston, Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1912. 457 pages. Dedicated to two of author's forebears, Confederate army officers. Story of Civil War from southern side, from Vicksburg to Appomattox. Only a fair reading copy. Water staining loose binding. $15.00


LOVE IS ETERNAL - A NOVEL ABOUT MARY TODD AND ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Irving Stone. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954. The story of the marriage of Mary Todd and Abraham Lincoln. "Love is Eternal" was the inscription Abraham Lincoln had engraved in the wedding ring. Good hb with no dj. 438 pages. $10.00


THE LONG SURRENDER by Burke Davis. 1985. Excellent hardcover in good/soiled dj. Previous owners name inside. 319 pages. The dramatic you-are-there story of the collapse of the Confederacy concentrating on the frantic flight of Jefferson Davis and his cabinet to escape the Yankee pursuers. $25.00


SOLD! THE LAST FULL MEASURE by Jeff Shaara, 1998. Brand new never read. 560 pages New HB/new dj. As the two badly bruised armies withdraw away from Gettysburg, both sides understand there is something new about this war, and about the men fighting it. Robert E. Lee and Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain return, both men veterans now of a horror neither man thought he would ever see. As Lee moves his army back into Virginia, he must contend with the loss of many good commanders, and the knowledge that without Stonewall Jackson, his army must learn to fight a different kind of war if the South is to prevail. Chamberlain leaves Gettysburg carrying the sickness of malaria, returns briefly to Maine to find a different mood from his family. He is now a war hero, and is surprised to learn that the description means more than a medal on his chest. As 1864 dawns, the North is desperate for new leadership. President Lincoln is frustrated that his great army has allowed the war to go on for too long, and has allowed Lee to escape too many times. So Lincoln brings a fresh face to the eastern theater of the war, a man who has built a reputation in Tennessee as a fighter and a winner. $25.95


SOLDIERS BLUE AND GRAY by James I. Robertson, Jr., 1988, 1st edition, 278 pages. Excellent Hardbound with good dj. Dramatic account of both the North and the South troops during the Civil War. Describes the rigors of army life, fighting, daily bouts with boredom and the presence of death even off the battlefield. $15.00


NUMBERS AND LOSSES IN THE CIVIL WAR by Thomas L. Livermore with an introduction by Edward E. Barthell, jr. Civil War Centennial Series. 1957. Very Good Hardcover in Good dj. 150 pages. Written by the Major and Brevet Colonel of the 5th New Hampshire Volunteers and Colonel of the 18th New Hampshire Volunteers. The standard work on the subject, essential for studying battlefield losses. $50.00


LEE'S LIEUTENANTS - MANASSAS TO MALVERY HILL by Douglas Southall Freeman, Vol. 1. Very Good hb in good dj. 733 pages. Previous owners name inside. $35.00


GRANT MOVES SOUTH by Bruce Catton, 1st Edition 1960. Blue hardcover in good condition with some light marks on it. No dj. 547 pages. Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. The development of a great General along with accounts of the battles at Belmont, Ft. Donelson, Shiloh, Corinth, Chickasaw Bayou, Edward's Station, and Vicksburg. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG by Edward J. Stackpole, 1986. VG hardcover in good dj. 342 pages. Many illustrations and maps. This book has long been regarded as the classic treatment of the greatest battle ever fought on American soil. $20.00


BATTLE AT BULL RUN - A HISTORY OF THE FIRST MAJOR CAMPAIGN OF THE CIVIL WAR by William C. Davis, 1977. Good hc with fair to good dj. 298 pages. Drawing from a wealth of material - old letters, journals, memoirs and military records, the author brings to life a vivid and vital chapter of American history - the battle of Bull Run. People of Washington came with picnic hampers to witness the crushing defeat of the upstart "rebels" that fateful day - what a suprise they had by the end of the day! Previous owners name inside. $15.00


THE PASSING OF THE ARMIES by Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, Brevet Maj.Gen. U.S. Volunteers. 1974. 392 pages. VG hardcover w/o dj. "An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based upon Personal Reminiscences of the Fifth Army Corps". An unlikely hero to the Army of the Potomac, college professor Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain led the 20th Maine Division in all the fiercest battles of the Eastern theatre, winning the Medal of Honor for his heroic leadership at Gettysburg. Previous owners name inside. $30.00


SHERMAN-A MEMORIAL IN ART, ORATORY, AND LITERATURE By the Society Of The Army of the Tennessee with the aid of The Congress of the United States, 1904. This is a wonderful book about General Sherman. US Hardcover Very Good+ First Edition Olive green cloth with bright gilt, light corner wear, else near fine with clean and bright pages, frontispiece and other plates with tissue guards; 8vo Government Printing Office 1904 Edge wear, discoloration on back but not too bad, bright pages, tight. Over 9¾" - 12" tall. 410 pages. Interior - flawless condition with a moderate amount of B&W illustrations. Large format, gilt lettering and picture of the Sherman monument. The Sherman monument, from inception, design, construction, and opening . Pomp and ceremony, the presidents address, plus four generals, Sherman"s official record, a bibliography of Sherman in books, and a memorial sketch by the author, a civil war correspondent, DeB. Randolph Keim, of the New York Herald attending the Operations of the Army of the Tennessee during 1862 through 1864. . Limited to 12,000 copies of which 3,000 copies were used by the Senate, 6,000 copies used by the House of Representatives, 3,000 copies to be distributed under the direction of the chairman of the Joint Committee. Don't know where this copy went but it is in vg condition. $55.00


WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND ACCOUTREMENTS by Warren Moore. First Printing. New York: Promontory Press, 1967. First edition. Author"s photograph on rear panel of dustcover, b/w illustrations, b/w plates, colored plates, illustrated dustcover Pp.225 Size: 8 3/4 x 12 inches. Four main sections - shoulder arms, pistols, edged weapons and military accoutrements, Includes bibliography, acknowledgements, foreword, picture credits. Excellent content! Worn dj with one blank endpaper presumabily torn out but of no importance to the text. Otherwise in vg condition. This is an important reference work. $35.00


INDIANA AND THE CIVIL WAR by the Indiana Civil War Centennial Commission, Indianapolis 1961. 32 pages of text and illustations/photographs outlining Indiana's participation in the Civil War. This is the original done in 1961 and in a large format of 8 1/2 X 11 inches. This publication covers Campaigns and Crisis, Indiana goes to war, Lew Wallace, Hoosiers react to Emancipation, Morgan's Raid, Governor Morton, War and the emancipation of women, after Appomattox & War, Words and Willoughby. You'll enjoy this one! A couple of small dents on the front but otherwise very good. Orginally sold in 1961 for 50 cents but now, due to inflation it's $5.00!


HUMAN INTEREST STORIES OF THE THREE DAYS' BATTLES AT GETTYSBURG WITH PICTURES by Herbert L. Grimm and Paul L. Roy. Times News Pub., 1927; Binding Softback; magazine format guide to Gettysburg detailing events and memorials of the battle, 64pp. Minor nicks to cover at top edge.. Illustr.: b/w Illustration. Book Condition: Very Good-. $5.00


CHATTANOOGA-A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1984. Hardcover in dustjacket/mylar. Illustrated with drawings and maps. No name, no book-plate, etc. A fine copy in fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The University of Tennessee Press. $35.00


THE COMPLETE COLLECTORS' AND TRADERS' GUIDE -GUNS OF THE WORLD. Bonanza Books, New York 1977, Reprint, 366 pages. A compilation of over thirty-five articles for collector of antique guns by some of the World's foremost experts. Also, an exceptional article on Bowie knives by William R. Williamson. A fascinating book! This book is a hardcover book w/o dj. Very good condition with loads of photographs! 8 1/2 X 11 inches $30.00


COLLECTOR'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION by George C. Neumann and Frank J. Kravic. Castle Books 1977. A showcase of moren than 2300 artifacts made, worn, and used by those who fought in the War of Independence. 286 pages 9 X 11 inches being hardcover in dj. Very good condition. $50.00


SOLD! U.S. MILITARY FIREARMS by Major James E. Hicks. 1st edition 1962 Borden Publ. Alhambra, CA. 128pp plus 88 plates. Oversize book: 9 by 11.5 is thoroughly documented and authoritative on the subject of the light weapons adopted and used by the U.S. Military Forces from the time of the Revolutionary War to Korea. HB/DJ VG+ with a small tear at the top of the dj. $45.00


THE HANDGUN by Geoffrey Boothroyd. US 1st Edition, Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very Good. New York: Bonanza, 1970. 564 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy, page edges lightly soiled, dj is worn on the edges. Over 800 black & white illust, photos and drawings, detailing the history of the handgun. $50.00


THE BOOK OF THE CONTINENTAL SOLDIER by Harold L. Peterson. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole. 1968. 2nd printing.. Quarto. 287 pgs with bibliography & index. Hard cover in soiled pictorial gold dust jacket.. Very good condition with good+ jacket. "Being a compleat account of the uniforms, weapons, & equipment with which he lived & fought" . Photos & drawings throughout. Very informative! $45.00


GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ARMY by Peter Young. Men-At-Arms Series. Men-at-Arms Series: Each title gives a brief history of a famous fighting unit, with a full description of dress and accoutrements, illustrated with eight color plates and many drawings and photographs. Collectors of militaria, war-gamers, and historians will find no oher series of books which describe the dress of each unit so comprehensively. Illustrated by Roffe, Michael. Binding is Trade Paperback; First Printing. $10.00


INDIANA'S ROLL OF HONOR Vol. 1 by David Stevenson, 1864. This book has the spline taped at the top with scotch tape. There are 3 pages loose at the front of the inside and there is foxing but otherwise the book is complete and tight with mostly bright pages. There are several illustrations of various military figures from Indiana including Govenor Morton. 654pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Has tons of original information including Regimental Histories of the 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th Regiments for the 3 Months service. Also covers formation of the 19th Iron Brigade, 20th Infantry, 3rd Cavalry, 16th Battery, 22nd Infantry, 33rd & 35th Infantry. Man, this original book is loaded! Affordable at $60.00


FAMOUS GUNS FROM THE WINCHESTER COLLECTION -ABRIDGED EDITION by Hank Wieand Bowman. Softcover. over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the development of American firearms as represented in the Winchester Collection. Includes early repeaters, the Oliver F. Winchester story, self-contained cartridges, Winchester revolvers, and pioneer arms and ammunition. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Out of Print $15.00


THE MYSTIC WARRIORS OF THE PLAINS by Thomas E. Mails. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Very large quarto volume in maroon cloth with gilt titles, color illustrated dust jacket. Long considered a classic reference on the culture, arts, crafts, and religion of the Plains Indians. 618 pages, profusely illustrated with B&W drawings and full page color plates. NOT one of the cheapie reprints! Very minor edgewear, a couple of corners slightly rounded. Dust jacket has edgewear, a few short closed tears and edge creases with large tear and curling on back. OVERWEIGHT BOOK, requires extra shipping. $65.00


SOLD! THE STANDARD REFERENCE WORK - SIXGUNS by Keith. 2nd 1961. 308 pages. History, selecting, sights, shooting, quick draw. Illustrated by profusely illustrated in b&w. $65.00


This is an excellent reprint of the original 1904 Edition entitled HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH TENNESSEE REGIMENT. Volunteer Infantry,C.S.A. Nashville,TN. 520pp. Has some portraits/pics. The 20th Tennessee participated in the battles of Shiloh,Murfreesboro,Chickamauga,Missionary Ridge,Resaca,and others,and fought against Sherman during his march towards Atlanta. McMurray provides separate histories and rosters for each company as well as a general regimental history. This reprint is in excellent condition and is out of print as well. The originals cost upwards of over $800.00 but this fine reprint is $120.00 Nearly like new.


ANDERSONVILLE by MacKINLAY KANTOR 1955 1st edition. ANDERSONVILLE is acclaimed as the greatest novel ever written about the War between the States, this huge Pulitzer prize book captures all the glory and shame of America's most tragic conflict in the vivid, crowded world of an infamous prison, Andersonville, and the people who lived outside its barricades. The book is in fine condition except for the fading to the jacket. 768 pages. hardbound. $20.00


A DIFFERENT VALOR- THE STORY OF GENERAL JOSEPH E. JOHNSTON C.S.A. by Gilbert E. Govan and James W. Lovingood. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, 1956, 470pp. First edition.Fine copy with very good dust jackert. Illustration, maps, plates, ports, notes, bibliography,index. A full account of the Confederate second only to Robert E. Lee, enormously respected by his opponents but heartly disliked by Jefferson Davis. Very good book with worn dj. Previous owners name on the inside. Great story! $65.00


THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERACY 1832-1865 by Clifford Dowdey, 1992. Great book with very good dj. 438 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Dowdey surveys the gathering storm, and tells the history through the eyes of those who fought it. Masterfully done. Originally published as "The Land They Fought For". $25.00


DEATH OF A NATION- THE STORY OF LEE AND HIS MEN AT GETTYSBURG by Clifford Downdey, 1958. The story of the Confederate role in the battle that was fought at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. It examines the reasons for the ultimate defeat of the Army of Northern Virginia. Hardcover with dj. The book is in very good conditon with a good worn dj. 383 pages with index. $35.00 First Edition.


THE DAY OF THE CONFEDERACY by Nathaniel W. Stephenson. This is vol 30 of 50 consistion of 214 pages. This is a hardbound book and was produced without a dj. Good condition. New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate.. 1920. Hardcover. ISBN: 0911548297. Extra illustrated edition. Top edge gilded.; The Chronicles of America Series Series; Vol. 30; The Chronicles of America Series is dedicated to presenting the main facts surrounding American history and the interesting historical stories behind civilization in America. In the present work, the reader will find a chronicle of the embattled south in The Day of the Confederacy. $15.00


SOLD! THE DESOLATE SOUTH 1865-1866 by John T. Trowbridge- Edited by Gordon Carroll, 1956 1st edition. Previous owners name inside. 1956 [Civil War--Confederate]. Trowbridge, John T. DESOLATE SOUTH 1865-1866. A Picture of the Battlefields and of the Devastated Confederacy...Edited by Gordon Carroll. New York: Duel, Sloan & Pearce, [1956]. 8vo, 320pp. Original gray cloth. Great condition book with worn dj. Excellent reading! $40.00


THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME by William C. Davis, 1980, first edition. On September 18, 1861, omnious sounds of battle thundering in the distance, the Kentucky legislature voted to align itself with the Union. It was a decision which tore at the heart of the state, splitting apart families and severing friendships. For the newly formed First Kentucky Brigade, it marked a four-year separation from the beloved homeland. Fiercely independent to the end, these men would fight for the cause of the South. With their first march into battle, they became outcasts from their mother state - orphans in the raging strife of civil war. The First Kentucky Brigade was 'baptized in fire and blood at the Battle of Shiloh' and went on to serve with great distinction at Vicksburg, Baton Rouge, Chickamauga, and the fight for Atlanta. Great reading! Hardcover in dj being in very good condition with a good dj. $25.00


THE PROMISE OF THE NEW SOUTH- LIFE AFTER RECONSTRUCTION by Edward L. Ayers, 1992, 1st edition being excellent hardcover with worn/torn dj. 572 pp. ., with appendix, notes and index. Illustrated. An important work on the history of the South in the years between Reconstruction and the turn of the century. A clean, tight copy. Nice! $10.00


SOLD! THE LAST FULL MEASURE by Jeff Shaara. Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1998, hardback very good w/ very good dj in mylar. 560 pages with maps. As the two badly bruised armies withdraw away from Gettysburg, both sides understand there is something new about this war, and about the men fighting it. Robert E. Lee and Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain return, both men veterans now of a horror neither man thought he would ever see. As Lee moves his army back into Virginia, he must contend with the loss of many good commanders, and the knowledge that without Stonewall Jackson, his army must learn to fight a different kind of war if the South is to prevail. Chamberlain leaves Gettysburg carrying the sickness of malaria, returns briefly to Maine to find a different mood from his family. He is now a war hero, and is surprised to learn that the description means more than a medal on his chest. As 1864 dawns, the North is desperate for new leadership. President Lincoln is frustrated that his great army has allowed the war to go on for too long, and has allowed Lee to escape too many times. So Lincoln brings a fresh face to the eastern theater of the war, a man who has built a reputation in Tennessee as a fighter and a winner. The third main character in this story is Ulysses S. Grant. Outstanding book! $25.00


CLEBURNE AND HIS COMMAND by Cap. Irving A. Buck, C.S.A. and PAT CLEBURNE STONEWALL JACKSON OF THE WEST by Thomas Robson Hay, Editor. McCowat-Mercer Press Tennessee 1959, 1st Edition Hardcover, two volumes in one on Civil War commander Pat Cleburne. First edition. Portrait frontispiece, illustration, maps. "Unques-tionably one of the best Confederate memoirs of the war in the West; the highly observant author was Gen. `Pat' Cleburne's adjutant." --CWB I, 65. "One of the best of the Neale Confederate titles. Buck provides considerable biographical data on Cleburne's pre-war career, as well as on his military activities.... The services of Cleburne's division are traced with care and skill. Buck's book is one of the basic documents dealing with the campaigns of the Army of the Tennessee." VG hardbound in VG dj cover. The book has 378 pages. $80.00


SOLD! LINCOLN'S ADMIRAL - THE CIVIL WAR CAMPAIGNS OF DAVID FARRAGUT by James P. Duffy. John Wiley & Sons, New York 1997 Lincoln's Admiral, sixty three year old David Farragut and his flagship 'Hartford' stand out as great seamen and a born leader. He routed the Barbary Coast corsairs, the British, the French and the Whalers of the Pacific, this volume, tells how and why. Splendidly illustrated in colour plates taken from period paintings, drawings and engravings. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered end boards. Fine condition with mylar over dj. . 276pp. $20.00


GETTYSBURG - THE PLACE - THE BATTLE - THE RESULTS by W.C. Storrick, retired superintendent of guides. Harrisburg: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1932 Cloth. Fine/good Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author was for twenty years connected with the Gettysburg National Park Commission and was, later, the Superintendent of Guides; he was born near the battlefield and recalls, as a child, the flight from home as the troops advanced. Quite a nice copy of an insightful book. Previous owners name within. $25.00


BATTLE FLAGS SOUTH - THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR NAVIES ON WESTERN WATERS by James M. Merrill. 334 pages Fairleigh Dickinson Univ. 1970 First Edition. VG+ in G dj. Concerns the struggle for control of the Mississippi River, from the race to build ships and gunboats to eventual Union victory in that region. Previous owners name inside. $30.00


WE ARE LINCOLN MEN - ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HIS FRIENDS by David Herbert Donald. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/VG. First Edition. Biography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has 1/2 in. tear. 269 pages. "We Are Lincoln Men" examines the significance of friendship in Abraham Lincoln's life and the role it played in his presidency. Though Lincoln had hundreds of acquaintances and dozens of admirers, he had almost no intimate friends. Behind his mask of affability and endless stream of humorous anecdotes, he maintained an inviolate reserve that only a few were ever able to penetrate. In this highly original book, two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner David Herbert Donald examines, for the first time, these close friendships and explores their role in shaping Lincoln's career. The author is a winnner of the Pulitzer Prize twice. $20.00


SON OF THE MORNING STAR - CUSTER AND THE LITTLE BIGHORN by Evan S. Connell. San Francisco North Point Press 1984 3rd Printing H Cloth Very Good. Illustrated maps on end papers. Also, illustrated w/b&w photo-pages. 441 pp. w/index and bibliography Jacket and book are very good with clean text. A civilized and compassionate history of the Battle of Little Bighorn in which Custer rode with under 70 troopers into the some 20,000 Indian braves. $14.95


CONFEDERATE AGENT by James D. Horan. New York Crown Publishers, Inc 1960 2nd Edition Cloth Good/ Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 326 indexed pages. Illustrated with photographs and old prints. The endpapers are maps relative to the book. This is the astounding story of the great Confederate Conspiracy that came close to destroying the Union from within, and of its mastermind, Captain Thomas H. Hines, C. S. A. The book has 100 never before published contemporary photographs, fassimile documents and other illustrations. Mylar cover. Chip out of the upper spline. $15.00


PEMBERTON - A BIOGRAPHY by Michael B. Ballard. 250 pages. Jackson University Press Mississippi 1991. VG/VG in a new clear mylar dj cover. Pemberton is best remembered for surrendering Vicksburg to General Grant. Through research and writing skills the writer has placed the Confederate commander in"his proper light. $25.00


BRUCE CATTON'S CIVIL WAR - THREE VOLUMES IN ONE - MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY - GLORY ROAD - A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX - Complete and Unabridged. 730 pages. Hardbound g/g. $16.00


REFLECTIONS ON THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton. 1981 Hardcover g/g. 146 pages. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated by John B. Geyser. A posthumous collection of writings on the Civil War, "Catton's last will and testament to the American people". Edited by John Leekley. $15.00


TO APPOMATTOX - NINE APRIL DAYS, 1865 by Burke Davis. 1959. Previous owners name inside. 433 pages. Good hardcover/fair dj. Many photos. The author springs quickly into the excitement of the last days of the Civil War. He maintains that excitement through the staccato course of events that led to the surrender of the army of Northern Virginia. $10.00


RETURN TO BULL RUN - THE CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE OF SECOND MANASSAS by John J. Hennessy. The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas. 624 pp., 11 b&w illus., 15 maps, notes, order of battle, biblio, index. VG/g. Author presents the most comprehensive account of Second Manassas, making superb use of primary sources, including diaries, letters, and official communications. With b/w photos. $15.00


DuPONT - THE MAKING OF AN ADMIRAL - A BIOGRAPHY OF SAMUEL FANCIS Du PONT by James M. Merrill. Mylar cover over dj. Hardbound. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1986 Stated 1st edition. 316 pages including an index. In a fifty year career that began in 1815, Du Pont served on the "Constitution", helped establish the Naval Academy, led a diplomatic mission to China, captured Port Royal during the Civil War, and much more. $20.00


THE CIVIL WAR DIGEST by Newman & Long. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. 274 p. incl endmatter and index. B/w photo frontis plus very profusely b/w photo-, map-, and facsimile-illus throughout.Hardbound w/o dj. Illustrated by 30 Maps & 39 2PG Photos. New and enlarged edition of The Civil War: The Picture Chronicle. A month-by-month chronicle of the war, biographies of Union and Confederate leaders, detailed battle maps by Barbara Long, bw photos - many by Mathew B. Brady. $20.00


WAR MEMOIRS - AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH AND NARRATIVE OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES BY JUBAL A. EARLY - Edited with an introduction by Frank E. Vandiver - Civil War Cetennial Series, 1960. Bloomington Indiana University Press . VG/G 496pp " This useful memoir was written by one of Lee's most controversial general officers." Great Reading! Previous owners name is inside. $40.00


CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. 1st 298 pages. Illust. with black & white photos., campaign maps. Very Good Very Good The struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. The author reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees. 298 pages. $20.00


ANTIETAM: THE SOLDIERS' BATTLE by John M. Priest. On September 13, 1862, in a field near Frederick, Maryland, four Union soldiers hit the jack-pot. There they found, wrapped carelessly around three cigars, a copy of General Robert E. Lee's most recent orders detailing Southern objectives and letting Union officers know that Lee had split his Army into four vulnerable groups. General George B. McClellan realized his opportunity to destroy the Army of Northern Virginia one piece at a time. "If I cannot whip Bobbie Lee," exulted McClellan, "I will be willing to go home." But the notoriously prudent Union general allowed precious hours to pass, and, by the time he moved, Lee's army had begun to regroup and prepare for battle near Antietam Creek. The ensuing fight would prove to be not only the bloodiest single day of the entire Civil War, but the bloodiest in the history of the U.S. Army. Countless historians have analyzed Antietam (known as Sharpsburg in the South) and its aftermath, some concluding that McClellan's failure to vanquish Lee constituted a Southern victory, others that the Confederate retreat into Virginia was a strategic win for the North. Very Good HB in good DJ. 437 pages. Previous owners name inside. $20.00


SOLD! THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET - SHENANDOAN VALLEY, MAY 1864: BATTLEGROUND OF TWO GREAT ARMIES - AND 258 YOUNG V.M.I. CADETS by William C. Davis, 1975. "Garden City, NY": Doubleday & Co., 1975. Hardcover Book Club Edition VG/VG Sml 8vo - 242 pp. How a Corps of Cadets turned what seemed to be a certain defeat into a victory for the Confederacy. $15.00


THE FINAL FORTRESS: THE CAMPAIGN FOR VICKSBURG 1862-1863 by Samuel Carter III. 1980 vg hd in g dj. The Vicksburg Campaign based on the Official Records and the intimate recollections of soldiers and civilians. Excellent comprehensive story of this prodigious struggle, from 1861, when the city was initially singled out by Lincoln as the key target through the grueling two year effort to take it both by sea or by land. 354 pages, with maps. $18.00


THE GENERALS WIFE - THE LIFE OF MRS. ULYSSES S. GRANT by Ishbel Ross. New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1959 hard cover. Very Good/ Good . Biography of Julia Dent Grant (1826 - 1902). This is the first biography of the often overlooked Julia Dent Grant, full of rich detail and well-researched -- how she spent more time at her husband's side in the Civil War than suspected, her faith in him, her eight years in the White House. W/index, bibliography and notes; book is covered in protective mylar. 372 pages. $15.00


GRANT AS MILITARY COMMANDER by James Marshall-Cornwall. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. VG/VG. 1970. 1st. Black & white Illustrations, 20 maps, 244 pgs. Dustjacket has portrait of Grant painted by Ole Peter Hansen Balling in 1865- reproduced by National Portrait Gallery,Smithsonian Institution. A biography of Ulysses S. Grant-one of the great military commanders in the American Civil War. $35.00


NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST - FIRST WITH THE MOST by Robert Selph Henry. New York, N.Y.: Mallard Press, 1991 Hardcover. First edition. 558 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. Illustrated; photos, maps, portraits. Life of General Nathan Bedford Forrest of the Confederate Army. $20.00


THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY by Bruce Catton, Doublday & Co. 1962 Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Interior clean. Boards in good shape. Tanning/wear/to dj. This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of the dashing General George B McClellan. $8.00


THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERACY -AN EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT OF THE FALL OF RICHMOND, CAPITAL CITY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES by A.A.& Mary Hoehling. NY: Fairfax Press, 1986. Reprint (c.1981). Hardcover, 270 pp., index, a few illustrations. vg-vg. An eyewitness account of the fall of Richmond, Capital City of the Confederate States. This penetrating and provocative book captures the tragic realities of war and reveals the varied human responses that arise during times of crisis. It permits the reader to follow the final thirty-six hours in the life of the Confederate South, to share, with those who experienced those frightful events, what it was like to wait amid crackling flames and exploding magazines for the victors to march in. It includes photographs, a bibliography, and an index. $10.00


DECISIVE DAY - THE BATTLE FOR BUNKER HILL by Richard M. Ketchum. Easton Press 1987. Full leather with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, silk endpapers. 282 pages. Fine. Binding is Hardcover. In the finest tradition of narrative history, Richard Ketchum offers an engrossing, colorful narrative of this pivotal battle of the American Revolution. "A definite classic, a brilliant piece of military history. It should be read by every American concerned with his country's beginnings. $39.95


NORTH CAROLINA CIVIL WAR DOCUMENTARY edited by W. Buck Yearns and John G. Barrett. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, (1980.) FIRST EDITION. 160mm. w x 240mm., xvi, 365pp. Book Fine, black cloth with silver spine lettering, maps on EPs. Dust Jacket g +. Illustrated. Details the social, economic, political, and military aspects of North Carolina during the Civil War. Looks at the battles but also the societal costs I ncluding churches, schools, and the struggle for the necessities of life. 365 pp. , B&W Photos $18.00


SOLD! REMINGTON HANDGUNS -THE REMINGTON SPORTSMEN'S LIBRARY by Charles Lee Karr, Jr. & Caroll Robbins Karr. An NRA book. Many black and white photographs with fold-out sketch of army pistol. Text and photographs printed on glossy paper. Frontispiece of Eliphalet Remington. The history of the Remington handgun in America encompassing all available information on the complete line of Remington handguns. Hardbound with DJ being VG/G. US First Edition Thus, Hardcover; First Printing, 45, 49, 61, NF/VG+. New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. Clean, straight & tight, book is bound in light gray cloth with dark red printing. Each model is discussed separately and its history and development are given. This book has become the standard reference on Remington handguns for collectors, dealers and gunsmiths the World over. $25.00


SOLD! SHERMAN'S FORGOTTEN CAMPAIGN +++ THE MERIDIAN EXPEDITION by Margie Riddle Bearss, 1987, signed by the author to the previous owner. The Meridan Expedition. 363 pp., photos, maps, index. As new! $35.00 Hardcover no dj.


OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION - SERIES I, VOLUME 12, OPERATIONS: NORTH ATLANTIC BLOCKADING SQUADRON, FEB 2 - AUG 1865 - SOUTH ATLANTIC BLOCKADING SQUADRON, OCT 20, 1861-MAY 1862. This is the original 1901 edition with fold out maps. Very good condition with color maps. 956 pp. Blue hardbound. $65.00


THE IRON BRIGADE - A MILITARY HISTORY by Alan T. Nolan, 1961. The Iron Brigade was the only all-Western brigade in the Eastern armies of the Union. The essays here amplify and detail the history of these units so modern readers will know and understand these true 'giants'. The Iron Brigade consisted of 2nd Wisconsin, 6th Wisconsin, 7th Wisconsin, 24th Michigan & the 19th Indiana. Hardbound-1st Edition. Previous owners name stamped inside. 412 pages.


Illustrated. $60.


PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF PRESIDENT ABRAHAM LINCOLN, GENERAL ULYSSES S. GRANT AND GENERAL WILLIAM T. SHERMAN by Major-General Grenville M. Dodge. Denver, CO: Sage Book, 1965 Good. No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 237 pgs. Recollections of Lincoln Grant and Sherman, extending in the later two instances, through the postwar years. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


P.G.T. BEAUREGARD - NAPOLEON IN GRAY by T. Harry Williams. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ. Press 1955 - 1981 Ptg. HB 8vo, xiii, 345 pp. Nine illustratiions including frontispiece portrait. Six maps. Critical Essay on Authorities. Index. Biography of Confederate general. PGT Beauregard was an interesting personality. One of only 8 full generals of the Confederacy. Interestingly, he held six independent commands and for a while he commanded the Army of Tennessee, one of the two principal field armies. His defense of Charleston was very good. The city was never taken by Federal frontal assault. It took Sherman's overland campaign to force Charleston's abandonment but each and every seaborne assault was rebuffed. So he must have been a capable general. This is the book, first published in 1955 to wide acclaim. Very good Hardbound copy in vg dj. $35.00


LINCOLN ON LINCOLN by Paul M. Zall. Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kentucky 1999 Cloth Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198 pp. During his lifetime, Lincoln prepared two sketches of his life for the 1860 presidential race. These portraits serve as the core around which Paul Zall weaves extracts from correspondence, speeches, and interviews to produce this in-depth biography. From my own library. $15.00


THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG by Edward J. Stackpole. This is the 1959 edition. Very good Hardcover in poor dust-jacket. 342pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A 4th print reprint of a title first published in 1956. A classic treatment of the Battle at Gettysburg. Poignant moving story of Lee's attempt to do battle north of the Potomac . Stackpole picks up the story from the moment Lee decides to invade Pennsylvania and traces it down to the last despairing hour. $25.00


THE DEEP WATERS OF THE PROUD - VOLUME I -THE IMPERILED UNION: 1861-1865 by William C. Davis. c1982, later printing, hardcover, map end papers, b/w photos, indexed, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD bright dustjacket. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pg. Although this book is the first in a trilogy entitled "The Imperiled Union,: 1861-1865," it stands alone. This volume traces the causes of the Civil War, and the first 18 months, beginning with the firing on Ft. Sumter and ending with Antietam, the first battle on Northern soil. Previous owners name present. $20.00


SOLD! WILDERNESS EMPIRE - A NARRATIVE by Allan W. Eckert. Hard Back. John Alan Maxwell Jacket Painting. Copyright 1969 Little Brown & Company Boston. Previous owners name present. The "Narratives of America" are the true sagas of the brave men and courageous women who won our land. Every character and event in this sweeping series is drawn from actual history, and woven into the vast and powerful epic that was America's westward expansion. Excellent hardbound book with worn dj. 653 pages. $25.00


SOLD! THE FRONTIERSMEN - A NARRATIVE by Allan W. Eckert. 1967. 626 pages. Boston: Little Brown, Hard Cover being in very good condition with a fair dj. True sagas of the brave men and courageous women who won our land. The facts on the men who pushed the American frontier westward into Kentucky and beyond: Daniel Boone, Simon Kenton, "Dirty" Simon Girty, George Rogers Clark--and the Indian chiefs who opposed them. $25.00


CHANCELLORSVILLE - LEE'S GREATEST BATTLE by Edward J. Stackpole. Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company. Hardbound VG/fair. 1958. 384 pages. Over 50 illustrations and at least 30 maps. Acclaimed account of the Battle of Chancellorsville. Solid book with clean, tight text in gray cloth cover, illustrated with b/w photos, maps & art reproductions, index included. $35.00


THE BLUE AND THE GRAY - THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY PARTICIPANTS edited by Henry steele Commager, 1950. 1201 pages. Reproduces over 150 narratives that combine to present a history of the Civil War in the words of first-hand participants and observers, covering events from the nomination of Abraham Lincoln to the eve of Gettysburg.. Hardcover being good with fair dj. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK by Philip Katcher, 1992 reprint 1995. Black cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/ vg dj, 318 pp w/index, glossry & sources, B & W photographic & other illus. The campaigns, weapons, statistics, day-to-day life, Union and Confederate regular forces, state militia's, biographies of the personalities, and principal sources. This is an excellent guide to the American Civil War and it's protagonists. $10.00


GENERAL JAMES LONGSTREET - FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX by Lt.Gen. James Longstreet, CSA with an intro by James I. Robertson, Jr. 1960 Indiana University Press. Has tape residue in the front/back and the owners name in three places. 692 pages w/ some maps and illustrations. No DJ but Very good hardcover. In the Great General's own words!! $45.00


SOLD! CIVIL WAR IN PICTURES by Fletcher Pratt, 1955. 256 highly illustrated (woodcuts) pages. Hardcover / good w/o dj. The Civil War as it was depicted in the newspapers of the day, by the artists who covered the war. Richly illustrated with lithographs, pen & inkdrawings and reproductions. $9.95


GENERAL JAMES LONGSTREET - THE CONFEDERACY'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL SOLDIER - A BIOGRAPHY by Jeffry D. Wert, 1993 527 pages. This book is near new in condition. HB w/ dj. Right or Wrong he was largely held to blame for the Confederacy's defeat at Gettysburg. $20.00


THE PENINSULA CAMPAIGN - 1862 by Joseph P. Cullen, 1973, 192 pages being vg hardbound with food dj. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of contemporary sketches, and maps. This book details the emergence of Robert E. Lee, the decline of George McClellan and the first battle for Richmond. $15.00


THE OLD MAN - JOHN BROWN AT HARPER'S FERRY by Truman Nelson, 1973, first edition, 305 pages. This book is vg hardbound with g dj. Previous owners name inside. The author 'explodes the conventional dismissal of John Brown as a fanatic, and presents him as America's greatest revolutionary, organizer of a coup, which succeeded, in a year or so in beginning what it set out to do--to overthrow and dismember proslavery control of the U.S. Government.' $20.00


REFLECTIONS ON THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton, 1981, 246 pages. Being a vg hardbound book with a fair to good dj. This last work of America's greatest Civil War historian explores the matters at the heart and soul of what brought this nation to civil war. Here, Catton reflects not on detailed military history but rather on the actual experience of army life for the common soldier. He plunges into the spirits of men in their time to uncover the motives and emotions that caused the flood of war. Infused with Catton's intimate sense of human experience, we feel this work as much as read it. Historic drawings by soldier-art. $12.50


DESTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTION - PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF THE LATE WAR by Richard Taylor Lt.Gen in the Confederate Army. Republished by Civil War Times Illustrated 1974. Previous edition 1879 by D. Appleton and Company. 274 pages, index. The memoirs of Richard D. Taylor are a vivid account of the Civil War Years. The author's comments on the war and the people involved in it are penetrating and witty; his view of the times in both spirited and intriguing. Son of President Zachary Taylor, Richard Taylor became on e of the Confederacy's most distinguished generals. He served under "Stonewall" Jackson and later became commander of the Department of Alabama, Mississippi, and East Louisiana. $40.00


SOLD! THE GENERAL WHO MARCHED TO HELL - SHERMAN AND THE SOUTHERN CAMPAIGN by Earl Schenck Miers, 1992 edition of an orginal 1951 edition. 349 pages plus index. Excellent hardcover in vg dj. The story of Sherman's march from Chattanooga to the sea. $15.00


ALL FOR THE UNION - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY AND LETTERS OF ELISHA HUNT RHODES Edited By Robert Hunt Rhodes. 1991 - 256 pages nearly new hb w/ dj. An eloquent and moving diary of Elisha Hunt Rhodes who enlisted in the Union Army as a private in 1861 and left it 4 years later as a 23 year old lieutenent colonel. Illustrated. $20.00


THE TWENTY-FOURTH MICHIGAN by Donald L. Smith, 1962 1st Edition. 312 pages good hardbound and dj/ In the tradition of the great regimental histories of the past, this book records the fire which seared the ranks of the 24th Michagan Regiment of the legendary "Iron Brigade". Illustrated with ten maps. contains roster lists, bibliography, and index. 312 pages. History of the famous regiment from its forming, through Fredricksburg, Gettysburg, And Grant's Campaign to the end of the war. $50.00


ORIGINS OF THE NEW SOUTH 1877-1913 by C. Vann Woodward, Softbound, 542 pages with some black marker on page edges. Previous owners name also inside. History of the South. $7.50


CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY by James Lee McDonough. 1984 - 298 pages being a vg hardback and dj. The struggle for Chattanooga became a decisive engagement of the Civil War. The author reconstructs the siege and battles as they appeared to both Rebels and Yankees. Previous owners name inside. $30.00


THE GUNS AT GETTYSBURG by Fairfax Downey. 1958 - 290 pages. Good HB w/ Good dj. First edition. An interesting and informative reappraisal of the battle of Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1863), widely considered to be the turning point in the American Civil War. Among other conclusions, Downey demonstrates that the effectiveness of Union artillery played the decisive role on all three days, eventually turning the tide and breaking once and for all Confederate ambitions to invade the North. Bookplate to the front flyleaf. Previous owners name inside. $90.00


SOLD! ROBERT E. LEE - THE SOLDIER by Maj-Gen Sir Frederick Maurice. 309 pages inc index. A scholarly work and a Quality Book. This is neither a life of Lee or a History of the Civil War. It is a study and Appreciation of his Generalship. Quite a scarce book.Bonanza book reprint of the original. Good condition hb with good dj. $15.00


SOLD! ANTIETAM: THE SOLDIERS' BATTLE by John M. Priest. 1989- 437 pages, VG hardbound book in g dj. On September 13, 1862, in a field near Frederick, Maryland, four Union soldiers hit the jack-pot. There they found, wrapped carelessly around three cigars, a copy of General Robert E. Lee's most recent orders detailing Southern objectives and letting Union officers know that Lee had split his Army into four vulnerable groups. General George B. McClellan realized his opportunity to destroy the Army of Northern Virginia one piece at a time. "If I cannot whip Bobbie Lee," exulted McClellan, "I will be willing to go home." But the notoriously prudent Union general allowed precious hours to pass, and, by the time he moved, Lee's army had begun to regroup and prepare for battle near Antietam Creek. The ensuing fight would prove to be not only the bloodiest single day of the entire Civil War, but the bloodiest in the history of the U.S. Army. Countless historians have analyzed Antietam (known as Sharpsburg in the South) and its aftermath, some concluding that McClellan's failure to vanquish Lee constituted a Southern victory, others that the Confederate retreat into Virginia was a strategic win for the North. Previous owners name inside. $20.00


UNITED STATES ARMY HEADGEAR 1855-1902 by Edgar M. Howell. Fredericksburg, Virginia: North South Press, 1986. vi, 109pp. illustrated with photographs and drawings. 4to. Original dark blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Fourth Printing. $40.00


THE MACMILLAN DICTIONARY OF MILITARY BIOGRAPHY by Alan Axelrod and Charles Phillips. 1998 - 463 pages in a very good hardbound book with vg dj. A comprehensive look at soldiers and the wars they fought from 3500 B.C. to the present day, including such warriors as Henry II, Joan of Arc, Julius Caesar & the Civil War leaders. This book comes complete with biographical and military overviews as well as miniature portraits of the subjects presented. Originally listed at $39.95 but our price is $9.95


SOLD! THE GENERALS - ULYSSES S. GRANT AND ROBERT E. LEE by Nancy Scott Anderson and Dwight Anderson. 1988- 523 pages being a vg hardcover with a vg dj. Dual biography of the two leaders in the Civil War.. First Edition. $22.50


FREDERIC AUGUSTUS JAMES'S CIVIL WAR DIARY - SUMTER TO ANDERSONVILLE Edited by Jefferson J. Hammer, 1973- 153 pages. Hardbound vg with good dj. Original price tag marked out on the front cover. Illus. Reprinted from the orig. manuscript journal. James, a member of the Union Navy, recorded his capture & life in five Confederate prisons, until his death at Andersonville in 1864. $30.00


AN END TO VALOR by Philip Van Doren Stern, 1958 -418 pages. Hardcover good with good dj covered in mylar. Previous owners name inside. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and drawings. Story of the last weeks of the American Civil War 1861-1865 from President Lincoln's 2nd Inauguration to the review of Union Troops in Washington D.C. $15.00


THE DREAM DIVIDED - THE HEARTLAND CHRONICLES by Nancy Niblack Baxter, 1990 softcover consisted of 706 pages. Very good condition. This book is an account of the 14th Indiana Vol Infantry and the 80tieth and are derived from their own records found in the Indiana Archives and historical libraries. $10.00


back to mainpage