Vintage Books 2

WE HAVE BEEN DOING LAYAWAYS ON A LIMITED BASIS BUT DUE TO THE ECONOMY NOW WE HAVE DECIDED TO OFFER THE LAYAWAY OPTION TO EVERYONE. OUR TERMS ARE 25% OF THE TOTAL PURCHASE DOWN WITH THE OTHER 75% PAYABLE IN 3 EQUAL MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF 25% OF THE INITIAL BALANCE. NO PENALTY FOR USING YOUR CREDIT CARD EITHER. CHECK THE INDEX PAGE FOR COMPLETE DETAILS. THANKS!

Anything you like? E-mail me here






THE BLUE AND THE GRAY by Henry Steele Commager - 2 volumes in one with 48 pages of illustrations. Fairfax Press, 1982 Hardcover 8vo. Very Good/good DJ. The Story of the Civil War As Told by Participants. 1201 pages. $20.00


ADVANCE AND RETREAT J.B. Hood, Lt. Gen. CSA. The Blue & Gray Press, 1985. Nearly New in dj. B/W illus. A fascinating reproduction of General Hood's memoirs as originally published in 1880. 358pp. $25.00


ULYSSES S. GRANT - WARRIOR AND STATESMAN by Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant 3rd, USA. New York: Morrow, 1969 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is written by the great, great grandson of Grant. It is over 450 pages of text, notes, illustrations, photos, bibliography, and index. It is a hard cover with dustjacket in good condition covered with mylar. He had access to Gen Grant's wife's journals and give a family portrait style biography. 1st edition. $29.95


CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 - THE SOULS OF THE BRAVE by Ernest B.Furgurson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 405 pp. Illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Appendices: Order of Battle, Casualties. Combines an authoritative military analysis with eyewitness accounts. Furgurson is a descendant of Confederate soldiers, a former U.S. marine officer, a journalist for the Baltimore Sun and author of two biographies. Blue and red paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering and lettering on front board. Good hardcover with good dj. $24.95


THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER by William Styron. 4th printing 1967/ . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize this novelization of the slave revolt led by Nat Turner is still controversial 35 years later because of Styron's narrative from the perspective of an African-American slave. Nice condition with dj and mylar cover. The inside price has been clipped. $15.00


1812: NAPOLEON'S RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN by Richard K. Riehn. This book is a study of Napoleon's Russian campaign and proves that Napoleon's defeat in Russia was not the result of a cold Russian winter, but rather, bureaucratic mismanagement, indecision, and a string of poor choices by Napoleon himself. 1990 very good hardback with very good dj. 525 pages. $20.00


EVENTS IN THE CIVIL WAR IN WASHINGTON COUNTY, MARYLAND Intro by Dennis E. Frye, written by S. Roger Keller. White Mane Pub. VG/G 412 pp Interesting work with on this western county of Maryland. There was much activitity in this area. This book concentrates on Smithsburg, Hagerstown, Williamsport, Boonsboro, Funkstown, Falling Waters, etc. These towns played prominent parts in the Antietam and Gettysburg Campaigns. 1st Edition 1995. $25.00


THE WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN by Edward Steere. The meeting of Grant and Lee. Introduction by Robert K. Krick. 522 pp., 27 maps, Tables of Organization, Bibliography, index. Hardcover in good condition with good dj. a title of the "LIBRARY OF MILITARY HISTORY" series - Twenty years of research preceded the writing of this definitive account of the first confrontation between Lee and Grant in the Virginia wilderness, a battle both General's believed they had won. From a private library and so marked. $30.00


THE UNION READER Edited by Richard B. Harwell, 1958, 1st Edition, 362 pages, hardbound good in good dj. As the North saw the Civil War. Selections from battle orders, prison narratives, addresses & numerous sketches. Previous owners name inside. $27.00


SOLD! MEMOIRS OF ROBERT E. LEE -HIS MILITARY AND PERSONAL HISTORY by A.L.Long. Secaucus, NJ: The Blue & Grey Press, 1983 Hard Cover. First Edition. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2". Book is good in gray boards with dark gray cloth binding and gilt spine lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..707 pages with sharp edges and corners..DJ is good with edge bumps and several short closed tears. $15.00


FORGED IN BATTLE - THE CIVIL WAR ALLIANCE OF BLACK SOLDIERS & WHITE OFFICERS by Joseph T. Glatthaar. New York: Free Press, 1990 Maroon Boards. Excellent/vg. Book Club. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370 pages, INDEX, bibliography, notes, B/W illustrations & photos, appendix. Mylar over dj. Depicting the transformation of the contraband slaves from an undisciplined group to a proud and potent fighting force. $20.00


SOLD! MYTHS AFTER LINCOLN by Lloyd Lewis with a new preface by Carl Sandburg author of The War Years. US 2nd Ed(Revised), VG/Good. ny: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1940(c 1929, 1940). Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket & mylar cover Good/Good 422pp (INDEX). Has a newspaper clipping taped to the inside. One of the standard works on the drama and events around Lincoln's death, the reality and myths that came after. $20.00


THE NEGRO IN THE AMERICAN REBELLION - HIS HEROISM AND FIDELITY by W. Brown. African American Studies-Slavery and Reconstruction. Pioneering effort to produce a military history of African-Americans. Largely on African-American participation in the Civil War, but begins with a chapter each on the American Revolution, Denmark Vesey, and Nat Turner. Brown, an important anti-slavery activist, was himself the son of a slave and a Kentucky slavemaster. Excellent hardback w/o dj. 25.00


LIKE MEN OF WAR - BLACK TROOPS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1862-1865 By Noah Andre Trudeau. 1998 Hardback excellent hardback in very good brown dj; new never read. Attractive endpapers are a facsimile of old rally posters. Illustrated with photos and maps. A scholarly, yet accessible, study of the role of African American soldiers in the Civil War, an underrated group which by the end of the conflict had swelled to more than 175,00 in the Union Army. 548 pages. Indexed. . First Printing. $29.95


LEE AND HIS GENERALS by Captain Wm.P.Snow, CSA. New York: The Fairfax Press, 1982 This Book and Dust Jacket are in good Condition in Brodart. 2nd Fairfax Press printing. Binding is Hardcover. Written shortly after the United States Civil War and published in 1867, Captain Snow wrote his vivid accounts while the events of the war were still fresh in his memory. Presents a balanced view of the Civil War and the Southern generals who, without reservation, deserve credit for their military brilliance. $12.00


A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX by Bruce Catton, 1957. Very good hardbound w/o dj. 438 pages. Endpaper maps. Maps. Bibliography. Index. The third, and final volume in Catton's popular "Army of the Potomac" trilogy. Former owners name inside. $10.00


LEE - AN ABRIDGEMENT BY RICHARD HARWELL OF THE FOUR-VOLUME R.E.LEE BY DOUGLAS SOUTHALL FREEMAN. 1961 Hardcover with torn dj. 601 pages. Former owners name inside being over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An abridged volume of Douglas Southall Freeman's 4 volume work, R. E. Lee. A masterful job of editing with many photos and maps. A fascinating man and a great book. $35.00


LEE AND GRANT - A DUAL BIOGRAPHY by Gene Smith. Collector's Edition - bound in genuine leather by Easton Press of Connecticut. Delux red leather. Excellent condition. Gorgeous decorative leather, with gilt edges. 412 pages. GOLDEN MOIRE SILK end papers and GOLDEN SATIN ribbon book mark - a title of the "LIBRARY OF MILITARY HISTORY" series - "..similarities abound -- West Point training, early service life, Civil War command, circumsstances of death -- their differences prove equally persuasive -- family background, Mexican War experience, Appomattox surrender, and postwar life. These fascinating parallels and contrasts provide a rich and profound opportunity for historical study." - Previous owners name inside. $45.00


JAMES LONGSTREET - LEE'S WAR HORSE by H.J.Eckenrode & Bryan Conrad with a new foreword by Gary W. Gallagher. First published in 1936, the authors follow Longstreet from his leading role in the military history of the Confederacy through his controversial postwar career and eventual status as an outcast in southern society. VG HB W/ VG DJ 399 pages. $20.00


COMBAT: THE CIVIL WAR edited with a running commentary by Don Congdon with an Introduction by Bruce Catton, 1967. VG HB W/ G DJ. 564 PAGES. 6 maps,10 B&W illustrations. --- Stories of the U.S. Civil War told by people who participated in the fighting. This anthology presents a gritty and readable history. Wherever possible the editor has selected narratives which project the intense personal experience of men actually fighting in the front lines. Previous owners name inside. $28.00


WEARING OF THE GRAY - BEING PERSONAL PORTRAITS, SCENES & ADVENTURES OF THE WAR by John Esten Cooke, 1959. Very good HB in G dj, 572 pages. The author fought in the Civil War from the first major battle to the last. Reminiscneces of southern figures such as Lee, Stuart, Jackson and of battles the author was involved in. Previous owners name inside. $60.00


SOLD! GODS AND GENERALS - A NOVEL OF THE CIVIL WAR by Jeff Shaara. The heartbreaking saga of the years preceding "The Killer Angels". 499 pages, Nearly new / new. The story follows four main characters from 1858 to the eve of the Battle of Gettysburg. Robert E Lee is a frustrated cavalry officer in Texas, watching his 30-year career in the U. S. Army stagnate into an unfulfilling conclusion to a life that has kept him far from his home, and the growth of his family. Thomas J. Jackson is an ill-equipped professor at the Virginia Military Institute who suffers enormous personal tragedy, and yearns for the exciting life he had known briefly as a soldier in the Mexican War. Winfield Scott Hancock is a one-man quartermaster in the small village of Los Angeles, California, also yearning for life closer to the "action", and like Lee, finds himself frustrated by a career that seems to be too far removed from the attention of his superiors. Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain is a rising young star in the academic world of Bowdoin College in Maine, who realizes that his career is pleasing everyone but him. As the extraordinary events of 1861 unfold, and the country collapses into the horror of a Civil War, each man must face his family, his personal duty and his own sense of responsibility to his country. The path these four men take, Lee and Jackson choosing to fight for the South, Hancock and Chamberlain fighting for the Union, reflect the paths taken by an entire generation of Americans. Through the first two years of the war, each man learns not only about war, but about his own place in history. At Fredericksburg in December, 1862, the four men take to the same horrible field, discovering first hand what the Civil War has become, and what their own role will be. At Chancellorsville, in May, 1863, the story comes to a brutal climax as Jackson, now called "Stonewall", is killed, and with his death both sides understand that the tide of the war is turned. $25.00


Here are 3 different books entitled CIVIL WAR HISTORY. They are all from 1967 with one each being June, September & December. Various Civil War topics. Each $10.00


THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC : GLORY ROAD by Bruce Catton, 1952. VG HB in G DJ. 395 pages. Winner of the National Book Award for distinguished non-fiction, the citation for which reads in part: "Mr. Catton has combined historical accuracy with poetic insight to present the story of the Army of the Potomac in the final year of the Civil War." $8.00


WILLIAMSBURG RESEARCH STUDIES - THE GUNSMITH IN COLONIAL VIRGINIA by Harold B. Gill, Jr. Softcover with 139 pages in good condition. Illustrated. Definitive study of the gunsmith in colonial Williamsburg and Virginia. Includes a list of craftsmen in the colony and their work. As issued without dust jacket. Sentiments inside. $25.00


JEB STUART - THE LAST CAVALIER by Burke Davis, 462pp. Illustrated with 7 maps and 8 pages of photographs. This biography of that dashing and enigmatic hero of the Civil War, reveals the full magnitude of Jeb Stuart--the man and the soldier. 1957 VG HB w/ G dj. $25.00


THEY CALLED HIM STONEWALL - THE LIFE OF LIEUTENANT GENERAL T. J. JACKSON, C.S.A. by Burke Davis. 1967 VG HB in G DJ. Previous owners name inside. Biography of one of the most brilliant and enigmatic figures of the Civil War. $15.00


FROM WINCHESTER TO CEDAR CREEK: THE SHENANDOAH CAMPAIGN OF 1864 by Jeffry D. Wert, 1987. Good hardbound with a little staining with a good dj. 325 pp., 31 photos, 8 maps. Assembled from regimental histories as well as diaries, letters, and memoirs from men of both Union and Confederate armies, this is a stirring account of the final and decisive Shenandoah Valley campaign. In a span of less than three months a Union army under Philip H. Sheridan inflicted four battlefield defeats upon its opponent, commanded by Jubal A. Early, and destroyed barns, mills, and crops in a vast swath of the Valley. Since its original publication in 1987, this book has been regarded as the finest study of operations in the Valley. $18.00


SOLD! THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG by Comte de Paris, 1886 , reprinted 1987. 315 pages fine hb w/o dj with map frontis, and three fold out maps. The Comte De Paris' Account Of The Battle Of Gettysburg Is Widely Acknowledged To Be The Fairest Description Of The Battle Ever Written. An Itinerary Of The Army Of The Potomac And Cooperating Forces In The Gettysburg Campaign, June And July, 1863, Has Also Been Revised And Enlarged From Documents In The Possession Of The War Department. $18.00


THE U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - THE MARYLAND CAMPAIGN OF 1862 Edited by Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson, 1987. VG HB in G DJ, 310 pages. A moment by moment replay of one of the most significant Civil War campaigns. $15.00


SECRET MISSIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR -FIRST HAND ACCOUNTS BY MEN AND WOMEN WHO RISKED THEIR LIVES IN UNDERGROUD ACTIVITIES FOR THE NORTH AND THE SOUTH woven into a continuous narrative by Philip Van Doren Stern. We have 2 copies of this book, both 1959 editions with previous owners names inside. Has codes & ciphers in the Civil War. The author is one of the few trained historians who has made this little-known aspect of the Civil War his specialty. In this book he deftly weaves together twenty-four representative dramatic eyewitness accounts written by the courageous men and women who actually participated in undercover operations for the Union and the Confederacy. Accounts by the likes of Allan Pinkerton and Belle Boyd. Both books are VG with good to fair dj. $20 & 15 according to condition.


GLORY ROAD by Bruce Catton. Very Good book w/o dj. 416 pages with previous owners name inside. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1952. Winner of the National Book Award for distinguished non-fiction, the citation for which reads in part: "Mr. Catton has combined historical accuracy with poetic insight to present the story of the Army of the Potomac in the final year of the Civil War." $8.00


FROM MANASAS TO APPOMATTOX By General James Longstreet CSA. 1994 690 pages, blue hardcover with dj both in very good condition. Memoirs of General James Longstreet which reflect the combative style of the author. He provides an factual account of the progress of the Civil War. As a postwar Republican, Longstreet became a scapegoat for Gettysburg. "Intertwined with detailed accounts of strategy and battles are savage attacks on those who had maligned him. Yet because of the author, the scope, and the content of the book, it has always been one of the most sought-after of all Civil War memoirs. . now reprinted with introduction, notes and a new, comprehensive index - all designed to give the reader a better insight into the paradox of "Old Peter" Longstreet.". Illustrated $20.00


THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY HISTORY - FROM 3500 B.C. TO THE PRESENT - REVISED EDITION by R. Ernest Dupuy and Trevor n. Dupuy. 1977 hardcover edition w/ dj. Very good/good. 1464 pages. $20.00


Set of 3 books entitled REPORT OF THE MERCHANT MARINE COMMISSION WITH THE TESTIMONY TAKEN AT THE HEARINGS. Vol. 1 is REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMISSION (INCLUDING THE VIEWS OF THE MINORITY) AND HEARINGS ON THE NORTH ALANTIC COAST 1905(674 PAGES), Vol 2 is HEARINGS ON THE GREAT LAKES AND PACIFIC COAST 1905 and has pages 675 to 1481. Vol. 3 is HEARINGS ON THE SOUTHERN COAST AND AT WASHINGTON D.C. AND GENERAL INDEX 1905 and has pages from 1482 to 1985. This 3 vol. set is hard to come by and is in very good condition with no foxing. For the set- $75.00


THE WINTER SOLDIERS Norwalk, Conn. The Easton Press 1987 Hardcover Illustrated by Illustrated. NF/NONE The Leather-Bound Library of Military History. Collector's Edition, bound in genuine leather-navy blue with embossed gold decorations & border on front and back. Hubbed spine with embossed gold decorations and lettering. Full gilt pages. Pale blue moire' endpapers. Permanent satin blue page marker. Printed in clear type on acid-neutral paper. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 8vo; 435 pages. Outstanding! $50.00


REFLECTIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1987. First of this edition, Easton Press "Collector's Edition" bound in full genuine dark blue leather with gilt lettering & illustrations on both covers & spine, silk endpapers & ribbon marked, all edges gilt. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Catton was leading Civil War historian of the mid-twentieth century. This collection, published after his death offers his thoughts on battle, army life, inevitability, modern war, campaigns, etc. 246 with index. Illustrated with plates from a sketchbook. Outstanding! $50.00


THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG - A STIRRING ACCOUNT OF THE BATTLES AT GETTYSBURG by Edward J. Stackpole. Very good Hardcover in good dust-jacket. 342pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A Bonanza reprint of a title first published in 1956. A classic treatment of the Battle at Gettysburg. Poignant moving story of Lee's attempt to do battle north of the Potomac . Stackpole picks up the story from the moment Lee decides to invade Pennsylvania and traces it down to the last despairing hour. $15.00


SOLD! JAMES LONGSTREET - THE MAN, THE SOLDIER, THE CONTROVERSY Edited by R.L.DiNardo and Albert A. Nofi. DaCapo Press 301pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Diagrams - A series of scholars of the Civil War fully examine this most controversial of Lee's Lieutenants - 1998 AS NEW Hardcover in good Dust Jacket. $20.00


GETTYSBURG by W.C.Storrick. Harrisburg, PA, USA: J. Horace McFarland Company, 1932. It has 167 pages with b/w photos and bibliographical references. Cloth hard cover with scuffs and stains.. Red Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Great reference book on the Battle of Gettysburg. $20.00


SHELBY FOOTE - THE CIVIL WAR - A NARRATIVE- #2 FORT DONALDSON TO MEMPHIS 40th Anniversary Edition Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1999 40th Anniversary Edition Brand new, never read. Hard Cover No Jacket 4to-from 9.75" to 12" tall. Boards are natural linen cloth with blue lettering on the cover and on the spine. Corners are dinged a little and there is minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and crisp, not cocked. All 288 pages are clear and bright, illustrated with many photographs, drawings, and maps. $9.95


BOOK TWO - THE BUFFALO SOLDIERS - REFLECTIONS OF A BLACK COWBOY by Robert Miller - Illustrated by Richard Leonard, 1991 Brand New Condition-never read. Tells the stories of various African Americans who made contributions to the settling of the American West, including Bill Pickett, Mary Fields, Lieutenant Henry O. Flipper, Alvin Coffey, Biddy Mason, and Jim Beckwourth.


SOLD! PICKETT'S CHARGE IN HISTORY & MEMORY by Carol Reardon, 1997. Chapel Hill, Nc, U. S. A. University Of North Carolina Press 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; "With clear, graceful prose, Reardon cuts through the mist of popular myth and memory to show us the real charge...th is is must reading for anyone serious about understanding the Civil War and its impact on the American mind"... $20.00


SOLD! 2 Book Set in slipcase entitled THE LIFE OF JOHNNY REB- THE COMMON SOLDIER OF THE CONFEDERACY & THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK - THE COMMON SOLDIER OF THE UNION by Bell Irvin Wiley. Early reprints. Two-volume box set being hardcover with dj's. Red cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine. Gift inscriptions to the front pastedowns of both volumes,near fine; housed in a black slipcase. 898 total pages, frontispiece photographs, fifty-one b&w plates, notes, bibliographical notes, and indexes. Each of these books tell the story of the common soldier of the Confederacy and the Union from a humanizing standpoint. $45.00 for the set.


JOHN JAKES - NORTH & SOUTH, 1982. Hardcover w/o dj and has previous owners name on the inside. A novel of the Civil War. Very good condition. $12.00


ROBERT E. LEE - THE SOLDIER by Maj-General Sir Frederick Maurice. 313 pages. New York: Bonanza Books, 1975 Hard Cover.Very Good Hardcover with G dj. Frontispiece portait, illustrations, and maps of campaigns of the armies of the Potomac and Northern Virginia. "`An appreciation of Lee's generalship;' Maurice judged Lee's actions against standards suggested by World War I." $18.00


THREE YEARS WITH GRANT - AS RECALLED BY WAR CORRESPONDENT SYLVANUS CADWALLADER Edited, and with an Introduction and Notes, by Benjamin P. Thomas. 4th printing 19761 Hardcover VG with g dj. 353 pages with previous owners name inside. Provides A Civilian'S Perspective Of The Command Process And Gives A Hitherto Primary Source Directly Related To Grant'S Most Eventful Years As A Field Commander. $45.00


SOLD! LEE AND LONGSTREET AT GETTYSBURG by Glen Tucker. 1968 first printing with 286 pages. This is a fine hardback book in very good dj. Previous owners name inside. An examination of the contradictory behavior of Lee and Longstreet at Gettysburg. $35.00


THE FEDERAL UNION by John D. Hicks, 1937 being a good hardbound book w/o dj. 734 pages. Color map of LANDFORMS OF THE UNITED STATES in the front. B/w illus. & color maps. Faded blue cover. Pencil underlinings here and there in the text. $6.00


GRAY FOX by Burke Davis, 466 pages being vg hardcover in g dj. New York, NY: Rinehart & Co. VG. 1956. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Illustrated with 7 maps and 8 pages of photographs. This is a narrative life, told in more dramatic style than has been previously attempted, but based firmly on eyewitness accounts, Lee's letters and dispatches, and his recorded conversations. $20.00


JULY , 1863 by Irving Werstein, 1957 being good hardcover with 252 pages. Fading on spline and some spots on the cover. The battle for New York in the American Civil War, in which there were riots, lynchings, looting, acts of cowardice and bravery. This is not a strict factual accounting, but is dramatized with created characters and imagined conversations. Previous owners name inside in pencil. $20.00


LINCOLN AND THE EMPERORS by A.R. Tyrner-Tyhrnauer. Fine HB Vg Dj in mylar. 160 pages. As well as fighting a war against the slave-holders of the South, Abraham Lincoln also found himself in conflict with Europe's Emperors, who were conspiring to establish their protectorate over North America. This vividly illuminates an unexplored aspect of the relations between Europe and America. first edition. $20.00


ANNALS OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND by John Fitch 1864. This is a good copy that has been rebound in 1960 and so marked. There are some waterspots inside but still pretty nice. 726 pp., 25 halftones, 2 maps. $95.00


LINCOLN AT GETTYSBURG - THE WORDS THAT REMADE AMERICA by Garry Wills. VG HB in G DJ Mylar protected. Wills shows how Lincoln came to change the world and to effect an intellectual revolution, how his words had to and did complete the work of the guns, and how Lincoln wove a spell that has not yet been broken. 317 pages Illustrated. Previous owners name inside. $15.00


BEST PHOTOS OF THE CIVIL WAR by Hirst Dillon Milhollen and James Ralph Johnson. Fawcett Publications, Inc. [1961]. First ed. No ISBN. Small magazine format, 144 pages being g hardbound with fair to good full color dj. Lots of b&w photos. Includes Union & Confederate soldiers & weapons, the Peninsula campaign, Vicksburg & Gettysburg, Chickamauga & Chattanooga, naval warfare, the siege of Petersburg, Sherman's marches, etc. $15.00


BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT - VOL. 1: FIELD COMMAND by Grady McWhiney, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 421 pages. This is a first of a 2 vol. biography of Braxton Bragg which traces his career from 1817-1863 and how, as the Commander of the Army of Tennessee, he contributed to the Confederacy's defeat. 1st Edition. $30.00


BLACK HEROES IN OUR NATION'S HISTORY by Phillip T. Drotning, 1969. A former library book from The Congress Library. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 242 pp. Foreword by Brigadier General Frederic E.Davison. African-Aemrican history/biograpohy from slavery to the American Revolution, the Civil War, the Buffalo Soldiers, World War I, Pearl Harbor, World War II, and Vietnam. Great history! Very Good Hardbound book in Good dj. $15.00


A VIRGINIA YAHKEE IN THE CIVIL WAR - THE DIARIES OF DAVID HUNTER STROTHER Edited with an introduction by Ceil D. Eby, Jr. 1961 being a very good hardbound in a good to fair dj. Univ of North Carolina Press 1961 First Edition . This book has several black and white line drawings. David Hunt Strother, under the nom de plume "Porte Crayon," was a noted writer and illustrator before the Civil War and these abilities elevated his diaries above the normal. He also had plenty of opportunity to view the action,rising in the ranks to brigadier general by the end of the war. 294 pgs., illust. by author. $35.00


PROCEEDINGS IN CONGRESS UPON THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATUE OF OLIVER P. MORTON PRESENTED BY THE STATE OF INDIANA - 1900. 141 pages with engravings. Spline is somewhat loose but not detached. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. 141pp [foxing to outer pages; some soiling and surface blemishes to covers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oliver P. Morton was the Great Civil War Indiana Governor. $45.00


TOUCHED BY FIRE - A NATIONAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE CIVIL WAR by William C. Davis. This book is brandnew and unread being fine/fine. 645 pages. 1997 2 vols in one. illustrated with 1,200 rare b/w photographs (reproduced from recently discovered original glassplate negatives). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Essays by such eminent Civil War scholars as Stephen B Oates and Charles East accompany photographs by Alexander Gardner, Timothy O'Sullivan, Jay D. Edwards, J. W. Petty, A. J. Russell, Mathew Brady, and others. Includes nearly 1200 vintage images illuminating "in detail the famous battles and lesser-known engagements; the role of the often forgotten navies on both sides; and the continental scope of the war and its impact on the land. A collaboration between the National Historical Society and Civil War Times, this panoramic yet personal view of the war, from vast battlefields to the individual soldiers offers a rare chronicle of the conflict and brilliantly captures the emergence of photography as the truest and most authentic record of the passions and the horrors of war." 647 pages. Originally published in 2 volumes for $100.00 Now $65.00 !!


THE CIVIL WAR BATTLE FIELD GUIDE - The conservation fund Edited by Frances H.Kennedy. Boston, Massachussets: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990. xv - 317 + 1 pp. Blue paper on boards with cloth on spine & quarter boards and silver lettering on spine. Illuistrated with maps, b/w and colour photographs. A collection of articles, descriptions, guides all by considered experts in their fields. $10.00


THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR by Bruce Catton. New York, NY, U. S. A. American Heritage/Bonanza Books 1982 Hard Cover Very Good/ Good but soiled-With Extensive Color and B&W Photographic Plates. Large book with 630 pages. $15.00


TO APPOMATTOX - NINE APRIL DAYS, 1865 by Burke Davis. 1959 with clippings taped inside. Something marked out on the front inside cover otherwise fine. Many b/w photos; 433 pages. A historical novel set in Virginia in April 1865 over 9 days during the American Civil War between Confederates and Federal troops. This informal history of the Appomattox Campaign was woven from more than 200 eyewitness accounts. It is less a military history than a tale of human beings under stress. $8.00


back to mainpage